Texas Tech University

Students to Participate in Spring 2022 Commencement

Katelynn Horton

May 13, 2022

Texas Tech will hold its spring commencement ceremonies May 13-14 at United Supermarkets Arena.

Texas Tech University will celebrate its largest graduating class in university history at its spring commencement ceremonies Friday (May 13) and Saturday (May 14). Approximately 4,700 undergraduate and graduate students will receive their diplomas and 128 School of Law students will be hooded. 

Ceremonies can be viewed online via live stream

Each ceremony will be held at United Supermarkets Arena, 1701 Indiana Ave. The schedule is as follows: 

2 p.m. Friday (May 13)

7:30 p.m. Friday (May 13) 

8 a.m. Saturday (May 14) 

Noon Saturday (May 14)

3:30 p.m. Saturday (May 14)

7 p.m. Saturday (May 14)

The Clear Bag Policy is in effect for all commencement ceremonies. For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit the commencement web page.

Student Commencement Speakers

  • 2 p.m. Friday
    • Donavan Satchell, College of Arts & Sciences
  • 7:30 p.m. Friday
    • Cicely Charmelle Alexander, Graduate School
  • 8 a.m. Saturday
    • Nicolos Maclean, University Programs
  • Noon Saturday
    • Elizabeth Perry, College of Human Sciences
  • 3:30 p.m. Saturday
    • Maky Haynes, Honors College

School of Law Commencement Speaker 

  • Bridget Moreno Lopez 

Banner Bearers 

Outstanding students, chosen based on their all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their colleges. The banner bearers are:

Honor Students

The highest-ranking spring graduates for each college/program are:

  • Davis College:
  • College of Architecture:
    • Jacqueline Reyes, architecture;
    • Timothy Dakota Tipparach, architecture;
    • Collin Wesley Whitener, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences:
    • Ali Aftabi, biology;
    • Catherine Darlene Agarwal, chemistry;
    • Mohamad Altabaa, microbiology;
    • Matthew Reuben Amunrud, history;
    • Ashley Elizabeth Boyce, psychology;
    • Valerie Ann Carpenter, Spanish and personal financial planning (College of Human Sciences);
    • Joshua Avery Cauto, political science;
    • Payton Elizabeth Conlin, English;
    • Kelsey Hunter Cornish, psychology;
    • Mikaela Nicole Daum, microbiology;
    • Jordan Christopher Despain, economics;
    • Garren Joshua Ferreira, microbiology;
    • Megan Ruth Fleenor, English;
    • Samuel Leonard Flesner, biology;
    • Megan Lee Fortner, psychology;
    • Dyllin Jett Gallegos, cell and molecular biology;
    • Grace Katherine Gandy, English;
    • Joselin Garcia, psychology;
    • Mya Joyce Garcia, psychology;
    • Evelina Mirasol Garza, general studies;
    • Juan Estevan Gonzales, social work;
    • Elizabeth Mallory Gunder, psychology;
    • Saphiro Astrid Guzman, political science;
    • Lauren Cole Hamic, history and political science;
    • Morgan Elizabeth Hannon, psychology;
    • Grace Anne Harrison, geography;
    • Robin Heinz, psychology;
    • Tristan Terence Herring, psychology;
    • Quynh Nhu Ho, microbiology;
    • Katherine Mercedes Jost, psychology;
    • Nathaniel Kimball, microbiology;
    • Robert Madden Jr., microbiology;
    • Jordan Allen Marcum, history and political science;
    • Joshua Frank Martinez, political science;
    • Conner Smith Massenburg, biochemistry;
    • Brittney Danielle McEwan, biology;
    • Ben Jawn Feola Mitchell, political science and general studies;
    • Namratha Mohan, psychology and general studies;
    • Brylee Nicole Montes, kinesiology;
    • Jetonne Elva Mumma, psychology;
    • Arya Alexander Nekovei, microbiology;
    • Linh Do-Thuy Nguyen, economics;
    • Thomas Ryan Nolan, microbiology;
    • Clayton Carter Paget, mathematics;
    • Phuong Audrey Diem Pham, biochemistry;
    • Zachary David Reber, biology;
    • Brandon Connor Richardson, biochemistry;
    • William N. Riley, kinesiology;
    • Marley Elizabeth Roser, history;
    • Theodore Singh Sandhu, microbiology;
    • Jesus Silva Mendez, cell and molecular biology;
    • Emilie Barbara Sklarenko, wind energy;
    • Lauren Marie SoRelle, philosophy and honors sciences & humanities (Honors College);
    • Hailee R Stacy, kinesiology;
    • Marlee Ann Street, psychology and human development & family sciences (College of Human Sciences);
    • Neeti Swami, biochemistry;
    • Aaron Christopher Szczesny, economics;
    • Caitlin Lauren Tayag, cell and molecular biology;
    • Alessandra Velasquez, psychology and kinesiology;
    • Sabrina Renee Wilson, microbiology;
    • Daniel Haworth Xue, general studies;
    • Britney Nchongwa Yakum, biochemistry  
  • College of Education:
    • Brooke Madison Bussey, education;
    • Kellie Marie Holland, education;
    • Madison Alain Humphrey, education;
    • Sarah Elizabeth Lampkin, education;
    • Melanie Nicole Scott, education;
    • Kondi Makenna Smith, education;
    • Victoria Catherine Thackray, education
  • College of Human Sciences:
    • Erin Marie Wilson, human sciences;
    • Zoe James Ellis Finley, human sciences;
    • Rebecca Ashley Steinman, human sciences;
    • Emily Joyce Marr, human sciences;
    • Valerie Ann Carpenter, Spanish (College of Arts & Sciences) and personal financial planning;
    • Lindsey Jane Duesterhaus Ortega, nutritional sciences and dietetics;
    • Chenshi Luo, human development and family sciences;
    • Joy Christine Driver, nutritional sciences and dietetics;
    • Andrew Graeme Lamis, personal financial planning;
    • Gabrielle Alyssa Tocci, human development and family sciences;
    • Journey Marie Roddie, human development and family sciences;
    • Mikalyn Rochelle Greenzweig, human sciences;
    • Campbell Elizabeth Beard, early childhood education;
    • William Jerome Stone, human development and family sciences;
    • Liana Disi, human sciences;
    • Araceli Avila-Arteaga, human development and family sciences;
    • Kelli Mary-Ruth Comley, nutritional sciences and dietetics;
    • AnaClaire Henderson, nutrition;
    • Jeana Marie Avalos, human sciences;
    • Marlee Ann Street, psychology (College of Arts & Sciences) and human development & family sciences;
    • Alexa Peters, restaurant, hotel and institutional management;
    • Natalie Kay Conlin, human sciences;
    • Cassandra Rose Colbjornsen, human sciences;
    • Tatum Elizabeth Granato, human sciences
  • College of Media & Communication:
    • Faythe Anne Reeves, creative media industries;
    • Gloria Virginia Reyna Flores, digital media and professional communication;
    • Garland Frank Spivey II, digital media and professional communication;
    • Heather Anne Jones, communication studies;
    • Abigail Anne Lee, communication studies;
    • Breawna Elizabeth Sellers, journalism;
    • Jayden Elizabeth Gill, public relations & strategic communication management;
    • Isaac Ryan Ortega, public relations & strategic communication management and communication studies
  • College of Engineering:
    • Andrew Stewart Gearin, chemical engineering;
    • Carly Ann Stroud, chemical engineering;
    • Collin James Longley, civil engineering;
    • John Vernon Lim Manacup, computer science;
    • Thanh Huy Ngo, computer science;
    • Muhammad Saqib, computer science;
    • Christopher James Cadman, environmental engineering;
    • Thomas Kyven Chen, industrial engineering;
    • Knox Welborn Cash, mechanical engineering;
    • Ricardo Antonio Hernandez, mechanical engineering;
    • Graham Thomas Kelso, mechanical engineering;
    • Kodi Elizabeth Kirtland, mechanical engineering;
    • Claire Elizabeth Marnell, mechanical engineering;
    • Emma Grace Mishler, mechanical engineering;
    • Cole Alan Whatley, mechanical engineering
  • Honors College:
    • Lauren Marie SoRelle, philosophy (College of Arts & Sciences) and honors sciences & humanities
  • Rawls College of Business:
    • Annika K. Aasbo, management;
    • Emily Y. Ayoubi, finance;
    • Milleniah Lynne Bailey, management;
    • Joseph Timothy Barrowman, supply chain management;
    • Claire Nicole Bingamon, management;
    • Khalil Abraham Boroski, accounting MSA;
    • Garrett Austin Douglas, supply chain management;
    • Kirsten Elise Evans, finance and management;
    • Haley Sara Falick, information technology;
    • Genesis Natali Flores, accounting MSA;
    • Cristian Javier Hernandez, management;
    • Naomi Esosa Izedonmwen, information technology and marketing;
    • Brandon Thomas Kasper, accounting;
    • Brendon Patrick King, accounting MSA;
    • Ethan Paul Kiper, supply chain management;
    • Maximo Martinez, accounting;
    • Riley Marie Moore, marketing;
    • Carter Bryce Mulkey, information technology;
    • Lanie Ngo, accounting MSA;
    • Collin Zane Redwine, accounting;
    • Madison Jane Richards, accounting;
    • Lauren Margaret Somerlot, management;
    • Kelsey Brianne Thomas, marketing;
    • Keigan Bryce Traylor, information technology;
    • Audrey Jean Tuttle, marketing;
    • Gabriel Jesus Vargas, supply chain management
  • TCVPA:
    • Jennifer Nicole Bowler, art;
    • Gabriela Guadalupe Garcia, dance;
    • Alyssa Layne Gregory, music;
    • Hannah Charlotte Martin, music;
    • Emily Maria Martinez, art;
    • Emma Grace Vieira, music;
    • Chloe Elizabeth Walser, art;
    • Madden Aliene Wilson, art
  • University Programs:
    • Nicholas Stewart, university studies;
    • Samantha Pilch; university studies

May 19, 2022