Faculty Honored for Quality Teaching and Research

The annual Faculty Honors Convocation recognizes the very best in teaching, research and service in the academic community.

The Teaching Academy Department Excellence in Teaching Award went to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics.

The Teaching Academy Department Excellence in Teaching Award went to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics.

Dozens of faculty members received awards April 19 for their quality teaching and research during the annual Faculty Honors Convocation.

“Texas Tech is fortunate to have an outstanding faculty,” said Provost Bob Smith. “The annual convocation is a way to recognize the very best in teaching, research and service in our academic community.”

The President's Academic Achievement Awards go to faculty members who have demonstrated distinction in teaching, research and service.

Receiving the President’s Academic Achievement Awards are:

  • Thomas Knight, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Michael O’Boyle, College of Human Sciences
  • Richard Rosen, School of Law.

Thirteen faculty members received the President’s Excellence in Teaching Award. They are:

  • Chance Brooks, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Ben Shacklette, College of Architecture
  • John Zak, Catherine Langford, Michael Borshuk and Ethan Schmidt, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Shannon Rinaldo, Rawls College of Business
  • Devender Banda, College of Education
  • Richard Gale, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Deborah Fowler, College of Human Sciences
  • Nancy Soonpaa, School of Law
  • Trenton Seltzer, College of Mass Communications
  • Jorgelina Orfila, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Receiving the Outstanding Researcher Awards are:

  • Mindy Brashears, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Christian Pongrantz, College of Architecture
  • Robert Bradley and Ann Hawkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeremy Short, Rawls College of Business
  • Zenaida Aguirre-Muñoz, College of Education
  • Anisa Zvonkovic, College of Human Sciences
  • William Casto, School of Law
  • Coy Callison, College of Mass Communications
  • Dorothy Chansky, College of Visual and Performing Arts

The Texas Tech Association of Parents Barnie E. Rushing Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award went to Hongxing Jiang in the Whitacre College of Engineering.

The association also presented its Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award to Jorge Ramirez in the School of Law.

The association’s Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award went to Thomas Cimarusti in the School of Music; and Don Collier, Department of Design, received the Spencer A. Wells Award for Creativity in Teaching.

The President’s Book Award, given to outstanding faculty authors, went to Jeff Lee, Laura Beard and Lewis Held, all of the College of Arts and Sciences.

The Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards went to:

  • Courtney Meyers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Javier Gomez, College of Architecture
  • Christopher Bains, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mayukh Dass, Rawls College of Business
  • Amy Parker, College of Education
  • Jingzhou Yang, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Sarah Kulkofsky, College of Human Sciences
  • John Watts, School of Law
  • Weiwu Zhang, College of Mass Communications
  • Christie Blizard, College of Visual and Performing Arts

The Teaching Academy Department Excellence in Teaching Award went to the Department of Mathematics and Statistics.

The winners of the Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Teaching Awards are:

  • Markus Miller, College of Agriculture Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Loretta Bradley, College of Education
  • Audra Morse, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Gerry Beyer, School of Law

The winners of the Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Research Awards are:

  • Eric Hequet, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Robert Kirby, College of Arts and Sciences
  • G. Tyge Payne, Rawls College of Business
  • Zenaida Aguirre-Muñoz, College of Education

The Paul Whitield Horn Professor Designations for 2011 are:

  • Bruce Clarke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Markus Miller, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

The Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Awards were presented to:

  • Stephanie Eckroth, a doctoral student in English
  • Kristin Goodheart, a doctoral student in Psychology

The Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants were presented to Julie Couch and Allison Whitney, both in the College of Arts and Sciences.