Texas Tech University Announces Winter Commencement, Reception Locations

About 1,980 students will graduate Dec. 17 and 18 during four Texas Tech University ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

About 1,980 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (Dec. 17 and 18) during four Texas Tech University ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena. Texas Tech alumna and NASA flight director Ginger Kerrick will serve as commencement speaker for these ceremonies.

Commencement exercises for the College of Arts and Sciences begin at 4 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

The Colleges of  Education, Visual and Performing Arts, Human Sciences, Architecture and the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering, as well as students receiving university studies degrees will attend the exercises beginning at 9 a.m. Saturday. A ceremony for the Colleges of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Mass Communications, the Rawls College of Business, the Honors College and University College follows at 1:30 p.m.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Saturday at the Allen Theatre in the Student Union Building.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers: Linnsey Christine Sheldon, an accounting and agricultural and applied economics major from Dumas, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Peter Matthew Longoria, an architecture major from San Antonio, College of Architecture; Jessica Claire Smith, a psychology major from Lubbock, College of Arts and Sciences; Alisha Rhea Laseman, a multidisciplinary studies major from Henrietta, College of Education; Jessica Haleigh Allen, an early childhood development major from Lubbock, College of Human Sciences; Garrett James Saltzman, an advertising major from Albuquerque, N.M., College of Mass Communications; Nicole Kathleen Baxter, a music major from Wichita Falls, College of Visual and Performing Arts; Michael Robert Klausing, a mechanical engineering major from Plano, Whitacre College of Engineering; Derek Adam True, a marketing/management major from Dallas, Rawls College of Business; Heather L. Thomas, a history major from Lubbock, Whitney N. Neal, an architecture major from Brady, and John A. Hamilton, an honors arts and letters and Spanish double major from Fort Worth, Honors College; Tina Gaumond, a doctoral candidate in mathematics from Las Vegas, Graduate School; and Joncarlo Iyescas, a university studies major from Red Oak,  and John Edward Thompson III, a general studies major from Dallas, University College.

The highest ranking December graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Linnsey Christine Sheldon, an accounting and agricultural and applied economics major from Dumas
  • College of Architecture: Peter Matthew Longoria, an architecture major from San Antonio
  • College of Arts and Sciences: Joseph Chase Ashworth, a history major from Snyder; Annelise Brooke Blessen, a Spanish major from Levelland; Christopher Michael Corbin, a history and philosophy double major from Lubbock; Constance Ruth Haugneland, a mathematics major from Katy; and Shani Bhagwan Patel, a biology major from Plano
  • College of Education: Alisha Rhea Laseman, a multidisciplinary studies major from Henrietta
  • College of Human Sciences: Jessica Haleigh Allen, an early childhood major from Lubbock; and Meaghan Jean Moore, an early childhood major from Waxahachie
  • College of Mass Communications: Garrett James Saltzman, an advertising major from Albuquerque, N.M.
  • College of Visual and Performing Arts: Nicole Kathleen Baxter, a music major from Wichita Falls
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Michael Robert Klausing, a mechanical engineering major from Plano
  • Rawls College of Business: Justin Cole Radzwill, a finance and accounting double major from Houston; Derek Adam  True, a marketing and management double major from Dallas; Amy Wilhelmina Wharton, a  marketing and management double major from Houston; Lana Michelle Drake, an accounting major from Deer Park; Telyssa Ann Anderson, a general business and pre-professional health double major from Jacksonville; Audrey Ann Neubauer, an international business major from Bitburg, Germany; Sarah Elise Banner, a marketing major from San Antonio; Kendall Marie Edmondson, a marketing major from Royse City; and Kathleen Marie Ficken, a marketing major from Tyler
  • University College: Pavan Kumar Attaluri, a general studies major from Fort Worth
  • Receptions

Receptions for the colleges follow their respective ceremonies. Reception locations are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in the atrium of the Animal and Food Sciences Building
  • College of Architecture on the ground level
  • College of Arts and Sciences in the foyer area of room 104 in Holden Hall
  • College of Education in the foyer of the second floor
  • Whitacre College of Engineering at the Livermore Center
  • College of Human Sciences in the El Centro room of the Human Sciences Building
  • College of Mass Communications in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion
  • College of Visual and Performing Arts in the foyer of the Charles E. Maedgen Jr. Theatre
  • Rawls College of Business in the Rotunda of the Business Administration Building
  • School of Law will hold a reception at the School of Law
  • University College in room 103B in the University College Building

For more about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/