Texas Tech University Spring Commencement, Reception Locations

Written by Cory Chandler

More than 3,100 students will receive diplomas May 8-9 during the five ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for students in the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business and College of Mass Communications will take place at 4 p.m. May 8. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

Students in the College of Arts and Sciences as well as students receiving university studies degrees and Honors College students who majored in natural history, humanities and honors arts and letters will celebrate commencement at 9 a.m. Saturday (May 9).

The Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering and Colleges of Architecture, Education, Human Sciences and Visual and Performing Arts will host exercises beginning at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Saturday.

 Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

 The following students are banner bearers: Jenna Jones, an agricultural communications major from Slaton; College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Kelly Hitchings, an architecture major from San Antonio, College of Architecture; Erica Michelle Lux, a psychology from Cedar Hill, College of Arts and Sciences; Erica Gray, an energy commerce major from Colleyville, Rawls College of Business; Ashley Ramsey, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock, College of Education; Todd Buckingham, a civil engineering major from San Antonio, Whitacre College of Engineering; Noveen Fatima, an accounting and Spanish major from Clovis, N.M., Eric Braden, a natural history and humanities major from Katy, and Valerie Estes, a music performance major from Midland, Honors College; Morgan Marino, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock, College of Human Sciences; Chaille Steed, an advertising major from Carrolton, College of Mass Communications; Renea Grobe, a general studies major from Fredericksburg, Isaac Martinez, an architecture major from El Paso, the College of Outreach & Distance Education; Tiffany Greathouse, a music major from Carlsbad, N.M., College of Visual and Performing Arts.

 

The highest ranking May graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Bryan Bernhard, an animal science major from Seguin; Judd Gardner, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M.; Carolyn John, an agricultural communications major from Dallas; Allison Rogers, an animal science major from Kaufman; Chance Williams, an animal science major from Quemado, N.M.

 

  •  College of Architecture: Kelly Hitchings, an architecture major from El Paso; and Lisa Zucchini, an architecture major from El Paso.

 

  • College of Arts and Sciences: Jana Abeln, a Spanish major from Richardson; Aaron Adcock, a math major from Heath, Ohio; Nicholas Bergfeld, a biochemistry and psychology major from Lubbock; Brittany Yuo-Keng Chan, a psychology and general studies major from Houston; Alysha Cooper, a psychology major from Wylie; Melissa Edwards, a psychology major from Lubbock; Kyrstin Eklund, a health, exercise and sport sciences major from Albuquerque, N.M.; Amanda Evans, a psychology major from Las Cruces, N.M.; Ryan Gibbs, an English major from Lubbock; Lindsay Gibson, a health, exercise and sport sciences major from Katy; Kathleen Hudgins, an English major from Lubbock; Allison Hundt, an exercise and sport sciences major from Lindsay; Rachel McIntosh, an exercise and sport sciences major from Amarillo; Bradley Phillips, an English major from Lubbock; Christopher Sader, a psychology mahor from Andrews; Katie Schmidt, an English major from Spring; Matthew Shadrick, a political science major from El Paso; Anne Shepherd, an English major from Killeen; and Mehr Singh, a history major from Lubbock

 

  • Rawls College of Business: Erica Gray, an energy commerce major from Colleyville.

 

  • College of Education: Ashley Ramsey, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock.

 

  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Aaron Adcock, an electrical engineering major from Heath, Ohio; Todd Buckingham, a civil engineering major from San Antonio; Nicole Davis, a petroleum engineering major from Midland; Kevin McBride, a chemical engineering major from Bridgeport; Adam Siegel, an engineering technology major with a construction option from Littleton, Colo.; Adam Stroud, a mechanical engineering major; and David Trujillo, a chemical engineering major from Dallas.

 

  • College of Human Sciences: Tiffany Whitt, an early childhood major from Lubbock; Kristin Eskew, a human development and family studies major from Robinson; Margaret Griesdorn, a human development and family studies major from Lubbock; Morgan McKay, a human development and family studies major from Corpus Christi; Alisa Alsharif, a human development and family studies major from Houston; Morgan Marino, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock; and Marcie Mills, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock.

 

  • College of Visual and Performing Arts: Valerie Estes,, a music performance major from Midland; Tiffany Greathouse, a music major from Carlsbad, N.M.; Zachary Hughes, an art history major from Lubbock.

Receptions

 

Receptions for the colleges follow their respective ceremonies. Reception locations are: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in the atrium of the Animal Science Building; College of Architecture in the Architecture Gallery; College of Arts and Sciences in the foyer area of room 104 in Holden Hall; Rawls College of Business in the Rotunda of the Business Administration Building; College of Education in the second floor foyer of the Education Building; Whitacre College of Engineering in the Engineering Center; College of Human Sciences in the El Centro room of the Human Sciences Building; College of Mass Communications: no reception - diplomas will be distributed in room 113 of the Mass Communications Building after the ceremony; College of Visual and Performing Arts in the Hemmle Hall foyer; the School of Law, Merket Alumni Center.