Students to Be Honored During Spring Commencement

More than 3,100 students will receive diplomas May 8-9 during five ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

Written by Cory Chandler

students at Texas Tech graduation

Students eagerly await the receipt of their diplomas during Texas Tech University's graduation ceremony.

More than 3,100 students will receive diplomas May 8-9 during five ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

For more information on ceremonies, receptions, speakers, maps and parking visit the Commencement Web site.

Watch the ceremonies live http://streaming.net.ttu.edu/commencement.htm.

Banner Bearers

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Jenna Jones, an agricultural communications major from Slaton

College of Architecture

  • Kelly Hitchings, an architecture major from San Antonio

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Erica Michelle Lux, a psychology from Cedar Hill

Rawls College of Business

  • Erica Gray, an energy commerce major from Colleyville

College of Education

  • Ashley Ramsey, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock

Whitacre College of Engineering

Todd Buckingham, a civil engineering major from San Antonio

Honors College

  • Noveen Fatima, an accounting and Spanish major from Clovis, N.M.
  • Eric Braden, a natural history and humanities major from Katy
  • Valerie Estes, a music performance major from Midland

College of Human Sciences

  • Morgan Marino, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock

College of Mass Communications

  • Chaille Steed, an advertising major from Carrolton

College of Outreach & Distance Education

  • Renea Grobe, a general studies major from Fredericksburg
  • Isaac Martinez, an architecture major from El Paso

College of Visual and Performing Arts

  • Tiffany Greathouse, a music major from Carlsbad, N.M.

Highest Ranking Students

The highest ranking May graduates for each college include:

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Bryan Bernhard, an animal science major from Seguin
  • Judd Gardner, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M.
  • Carolyn John, an agricultural communications major from Dallas
  • Allison Rogers, an animal science major from Kaufman
  • Chance Williams, an animal science major from Quemado, N.M.

College of Architecture

  • Kelly Hitchings, an architecture major from El Paso
  • Lisa Zucchini, an architecture major from El Paso.

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Jana Abeln, a Spanish major from Richardson
  • Aaron Adcock, a math major from Heath, Ohio
  • Nicholas Bergfeld, a biochemistry and psychology major from Lubbock
  • Brittany Yuo-Keng Chan, a psychology and general studies major from Houston
  • Alysha Cooper, a psychology major from Wylie
  • Melissa Edwards, a psychology major from Lubbock
  • Kyrstin Eklund, a health, exercise and sport sciences major from Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Amanda Evans, a psychology major from Las Cruces, N.M.
  • Ryan Gibbs, an English major from Lubbock
  • Lindsay Gibson, a health, exercise and sport sciences major from Katy
  • Kathleen Hudgins, an English major from Lubbock
  • Allison Hundt, an exercise and sport sciences major from Lindsay
  • Rachel McIntosh, an exercise and sport sciences major from Amarillo
  • Bradley Phillips, an English major from Lubbock
  • Christopher Sader, a psychology mahor from Andrews
  • Katie Schmidt, an English major from Spring
  • Matthew Shadrick, a political science major from El Paso
  • Anne Shepherd, an English major from Killeen
  • Mehr Singh, a history major from Lubbock

Rawls College of Business

  • Erica Gray, an energy commerce major from Colleyville

College of Education

  • Ashley Ramsey, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock

Whitacre College of Engineering

  • Aaron Adcock, an electrical engineering major from Heath, Ohio
  • Todd Buckingham, a civil engineering major from San Antonio
  • Nicole Davis, a petroleum engineering major from Midland
  • Kevin McBride, a chemical engineering major from Bridgeport
  • Adam Siegel, an engineering technology major with a construction option from Littleton, Colo.
  • Adam Stroud, a mechanical engineering major
  • David Trujillo, a chemical engineering major from Dallas

College of Human Sciences

  • Tiffany Whitt, an early childhood major from Lubbock
  • Kristin Eskew, a human development and family studies major from Robinson
  • Margaret Griesdorn, a human development and family studies major from Lubbock
  • Morgan McKay, a human development and family studies major from Corpus Christi
  • Alisa Alsharif, a human development and family studies major from Houston
  • Morgan Marino, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock
  • Marcie Mills, a nutritional sciences major from Lubbock

College of Visual and Performing Arts

  • Valerie Estes, a music performance major from Midland
  • Tiffany Greathouse, a music major from Carlsbad, N.M.
  • Zachary Hughes, an art history major from Lubbock.