Chess Grandmaster to Address Spring 2007 Commencement Class

More than 2,570 students will receive diplomas during Texas Tech University commencement ceremonies slated for 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. at the United Spirit Arena, 1701 Indiana Ave. in Lubbock.

Written by Cory Chandler

News Release


DATE: April 11, 2007
CONTACT: Cory Chandler, cory.chandler@ttu.edu
(806) 742-2136

Chess Grandmaster to Address Spring 2007 Commencement Class

Grandmaster Susan Polgar, four-time womens’ world chess champion and five-time Olympic chess champion, will speak at two Texas Tech University undergraduate commencement ceremonies Saturday (May 12).

More than 2,570 students will receive diplomas during the functions, slated for 9 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. at the United Spirit Arena, 1701 Indiana Ave. in Lubbock.

The morning ceremony will include students from the Colleges of Architecture, Arts and Sciences, Engineering, Honors and Visual and Performing Arts. The afternoon observance includes the Colleges of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Education, Human Sciences, Mass Communications and the Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration.

Kent Hance, chancellor of Texas Tech University, will speak to 455 graduate students at a separate commencement ceremony taking place at 4 p.m. Friday (May 11) at the United Spirit Arena.
Attorney General Greg Abbott will speak to 205 students at the School of Law hooding ceremony, taking place at 6 p.m. Saturday at the United Spirit Arena. A reception at the Frazier Alumni Pavilion will immediately follow the ceremony.
Receptions for the colleges will follow their respective ceremonies. Reception locations are: College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in the Atrium of the Animal and Food Sciences Building; College of Architecture in the Architecture Gallery; College of Arts and Sciences in the foyer area of room 104 in Holden Hall; Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration in the Business Administration Building Rotunda; College of Education in the second floor foyer of the Education Building; College of Engineering in the courtyard of the Engineering Center; College of Human Sciences in El Centro in the Human Sciences Building; College of Mass Communications in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion; College of Visual and Performing Arts in the foyer of the Art Building.

Outstanding students will carry banners representing their respective colleges. Administrators selected the banner bearers based on all-around achievement.

The banner bearers are: William Ryan Waller, an animal science major from Albany, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Amanda Rose Harkey, an architecture major from Dallas, College of Architecture; Megan Lenna Simons, an exercise and sport sciences major from Happy, College of Arts and Sciences; Michael James Ruder, a general business major from Plano, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business; Cynthia Flores, a multidisciplinary studies major from Andrews, and Ashley Jordan, a multidisciplinary studies major from Bedford, College of Education; Dana Michelle Rosenbladt, a mechanical engineering major from Mandeville, La., College of Engineering; Anna Crawford, an English and anthropology major from Lubbock, and Javier Villanueva-Meyer, a management major from Houston, Honors College; Ruth Marie Martinez, a human development and family studies major from Las Cruces, N.M., College of Human Sciences; Jamie Lynne Iltis, a public relations major from Graham, College of Mass Communications; and Rebecca Marie Lazok, a music major from Katy, College of Visual and Performing Arts.

Lloyd Steve Chambers, of Littlefield, was selected to carry the banner for the Graduate School. Robert Rosen, of Lubbock, will speak at the School of Law hooding.

Also recognized during commencement exercises will be bachelor’s degree candidates with the highest grade-point-averages in their respective colleges.

Highest ranking May graduates for each college are:

- Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Brianna Jo Goehring an animal science major from Lowell, Wis.; Lisa Ann Parker, an interdisciplinary agriculture major from Roscoe; Hayley Elizabeth Payne, an interdisciplinary agriculture major from Lubbock; and William Ryan Waller, an animal science major from Albany

- College of Architecture: Amanda Rose Harkey, an architecture major from Dallas

- College of Arts and Sciences: Rishi Arya, a psychology major from Sugar Land; Nosam Nabil Attaya, a cell and molecular biology major from Lubbock; Tyler C. Brothers, an international economics major from Abilene; Jennifer Lynn Dodds, a mathematics major from Galveston; William Nelson Drabble, a political science major from Mount Vernon; Courtney Marie Edwards, a political science and Spanish major from Round Rock; Stephanie Diane Franco, an English major from San Antonio; Stefan John Friemel, a biochemistry major from Hereford; Meghan Elizabeth George, a psychology major from Lubbock; Cynthia Ann Henrie, a political science major from Wolfforth; Christine Nha-Yen Hoang, a biology major from Arlington; Katie Dawn Irvin, a political science major from Lubbock; David Thomas Kidwell, a biology major from Lubbock; Anthony James Lewis, a biochemistry major from Lubbock; Bobbak Mansouri, a cell and molecular biology major from Lubbock; Matt Keith Morrow, a history major from Canadian; Nushin Sarah Niroumand, a psychology major from Yukon, Okla.; Shaughn Michael Nunez, a biochemistry major from Lubbock; Tahir Manzoor Qadir, a mathematics major from Anchorage, Alaska; Matthew Alexander Reyes, a chemistry major from Amarillo; and Millicent Constance Roberts, an English major from Lubbock.

- Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration: Tyler C. Brothers, a finance major from Abilene; Misty Lee Hopper, an accounting major from Slaton; April Llinebarger, a management major from Arlington; Christine Joy McDonald, an accounting major from Irving; Lauren Michelle Ray, a management and marketing major from Coleman; Michael James Ruder, a general business major from Plano.

- College of Education: Cynthia Flores, a multidisciplinary studies major from Andrews; Ashley Kay Jordan, a multidisciplinary studies major from Bedford; and Elizabeth Hawley Keyes, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock.

- College of Engineering: Amanda Rose Harkey, an ARCE major from Highland Park; Joshua Aaron Hammons, a chemical engineering major from San Angelo; Cade Buckner Hodgson, a chemical engineering major from Sugar Land; Nathan P. Mayberry, a mechanical engineering major from Alvin; Luke Joel Mayer, a mechanical engineering major from Baboua, Central African Republic; Dana Michelle Rosenbladt, a mechanical engineering major from Mandeville, La.

- College of Human Sciences: Ruth Marie Martinez and Jana Marie Bowen, both human development and family studies, Las Cruces, N.M.; Marie Janell McClendon, a human development and family studies major from Graham; Cammie Leigh Sharp, a nutritional sciences major from Amarillo; and Courtney Beth Simmons, a human development and family studies major from Crowell

- College of Mass Communications: Jamie Lynne Iltis, a public relations major from Graham.

- College of Visual and Performing Arts: Addie Brieanne Jordon, a music performance and music major from Alamogordo, N.M.; Rebecca Marie Lazok, a music major from Katy; Cassandra Mikhael Lowe, a music major from Amarillo; and Sean William Scully, a studio art major from Lubbock.