Texas Tech University

Students Participate in Spring 2018 Commencement

David Gay

May 16, 2018

Schedule, top graduates and banner bearers are announced.

Texas Tech University will host spring commencement ceremonies Friday (May 18) and Saturday (May 19) at the United Supermarkets Arena, located at 1701 Indiana Ave. A total of 4,313 undergraduate and graduate students will walk the stage. 

“Commencement provides us the opportunity to celebrate and recognize the achievements of our students.  It's also an opportunity to convey our appreciation for their contributions to our university while they made Texas Tech University their home during their academic careers,” said Lawrence Schovanec, Texas Tech president. “Graduation is also an opportunity to acknowledge the important role that family, faculty and staff have played in supporting these students.”

Ceremonies can be viewed online via livestream.  

On Friday, the 3 p.m. ceremony features the College of Arts & Sciences and the 7 p.m. ceremony features the Graduate School.

The 9 a.m. ceremony on Saturday features the Jerry S. Rawls College of BusinessCollege of Agricultural Sciences & Natural ResourcesUniversity ProgramsWind Energy and the J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts.

The ceremony at 2 p.m. on Saturday features the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of EngineeringCollege of EducationCollege of ArchitectureHonors CollegeCollege of Human Sciences and the College of Media & Communication.

Jason Jenkins
Jason Jenkins

Jason Jenkins, a graduate of Texas Tech and Senior Vice President of Communications and Community Affairs for the Miami Dolphins football club, will serve as the speaker for the spring 2018 commencement ceremonies. 

About Jason Jenkins

Jenkins earned his bachelor's degree in broadcast journalism from the College of Media & Communication in 1997 and has worked in the communications field in the National Football League since 2002. In 2017, Jenkins was selected as a College of Media & Communication Outstanding Alumni Award winner.

Banner Bearers

Outstanding students, chosen based on their all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Kaden Hicks, agricultural and applied economics
  • College of Architecture: Lean Hatim Fathi, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Miranda Lyn Dominick, Spanish
  • College of Education: Lindsay Lorraine Teweleit, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Jodie Lockeby, human sciences
  • College of Media & Communication: Alana Krafsur, public relations
  • J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Maria Isabel Alvarado, art
  • Graduate School: Kyle Gilliam, doctor of philosophy, agricultural communications and education
  • Honors College:
    • Friday
      • 3 p.m. ceremony: Farah Fayzah Mechref, biochemistry
    • Saturday 
      • 9 a.m. ceremony: Arianna Avalle, marketing
      • 2 p.m. ceremony: Mary George Girgis, honors arts and letters
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business: Kaitlin Frances York, marketing
  • University Programs: Jazirae M. Duncan, wind energy
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: Hattie Schunk, chemical engineering

Honor Students

The highest-ranking spring graduates for each college/program are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Jacy Kane Cabler, agricultural communications; Paisley Shea Cooper, agricultural communications; Kaden Hicks, agricultural and applied economics; Cole Thomas Perkins, animal science; Garrett Layne Scitern, interdisciplinary agriculture
  • College of Architecture: Lean Hatim Fathi, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Heather Anne Aikman, general studies; Sabiha Armin, biology; Allison Mauro Baas, kinesiology; Laxmi Ayushi Chintakayala, cell and molecular biology; Andrew Lee Davis, general studies; Lourdes Delgado, kinesiology; Jeremy Vo Doan, microbiology; Miranda Lyn Dominick, Spanish; Kaitlyn Marie Garrison, English; Asher Kodankandathil George, microbiology; Alexis Gomez, mathematics; Chandler Jade Gordon, political science; Christopher Quang Le, microbiology; Avery Alexander Lee, sports management; Courtney Rose Longway, psychology; Krissandra Elizabeth Meeker, social work; Marisol Mendoza, anthropology; Amanda Caitlyn Miller, biochemistry; Michael Lane Moore, kinesiology; Michele Kaylee Moore, anthropology; Victor Lee Moore, global studies;Lauren Helen Pert, biology; Haley Danielle Russell, Spanish; Gabriel Seth Saucedo, economics; Robyn Illene Tapp, biochemistry
  • College of Education: Stephanie Marie Clemens, multidisciplinary studies; Lindsay Lorraine Teweleit, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Kiley M. Ervine, human development and family studies; Jennifer C. Jones, human development and family studies; Jodie Lockeby, human sciences; Lindy N. Medlin, family and consumer sciences; Elaina M. Nixon, human development and family studies; Emily E. Ratterree, early childhood; Emily K. Wagner, nutrition; Sarah G. Wright, family and consumer science 
  • College of Media & Communication: Alana Krafsur, public relations; Meredith Caudle, advertising; Breck Faught, advertising; Bianca Baylon, communication studies; Marcos Rubio, electronic media and communications; Makenzie Means, public relations
  • J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Maria Isabel Alvarado, art; Griffith Ross Kimball, music; Devin W. Ratheal, art
  • Honors College: Mary George Girgis, honors arts and letters; Samatha Anne Espino, honors arts and letters 
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business: Bailey Kay Allen, marketing; Arianna Avalle, marketing; Emily Caroline Curry, marketing; Opuriche Ifunanya Duruoha Ihemebiri, accounting; Riley Kay Earnest, marketing; Katharine Grace Glasscock, management information systems; Maria Del Carmen Guerrero, accounting; Chandler Glenn Priest, accounting; Branson Younglee Roberts, management information systems; Carrie Allison Smith, supply chain management; Kaycie Irene Knowles, finance; Kaitlin Frances York, marketing; Marigrace Hite Zaruba, accounting; Shelby Erin Zumwalt, marketing and management
  • University Programs: Lyssa Jo Bell, university studies; Roy Warren Johns, university studies; Nicholas Jon Rengstorf, wind energy; Carter Michael Westmoreland, wind energy 
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: Saleh Asadallahi, computer science; Teegan D. Duong, computer science; Austin J. Eubank, computer science; Ryan J. Gavlas, petroleum engineering; Nils A. Griswold-Steiner, computer science; Roy T. Hohl, petroleum engineering; Aidan Kidd, electrical engineering; Tyler W. Klein, electrical engineering; Orion J. Koepke, computer science; Jackson B. Miller, computer science; Logan J. Murdy, mechanical engineering; Dylan L. Schneider, mechanical engineering; Hattie Schunk, chemical engineering; Mackenzie K. Steckbeck, chemical engineering; Merisa D. Stoner, chemical engineering; Christopher D. Vasquez, computer science; Tristian Ybarra, civil engineering

Reception Information

(Immediately following respective ceremonies)

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Animal and Food Sciences building, room 101
  • College of Architecture: Architecture Gallery
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Holden Hall, foyer area of room 104
  • College of Education: College of Education first floor staircase
  • College of Human Sciences: Human Sciences building, El Centro
  • College of Media & Communication: Student Union Building, Matador Room
  • J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Holden Hall, rotunda
  • Graduate School: United Supermarkets Arena, City Bank room
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business: Rawls College of Business, McCoy Atrium
  • University Programs: Student Union Building, Red Raider Lounge
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: 101 Livermore Center
  • Wind Energy: Student Union Building, Red Raider Lounge

Reception Information

(prior to ceremony)

  • Honors College: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 17) Student Union Building, Allen Theatre

Additional Information

For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit the commencement web page.