Students Participate in Fall 2017 Commencement

Schedule, top graduates and banner bearers are announced.

Commencement

Texas Tech University will host fall commencement ceremonies Friday (Dec. 15) and Saturday (Dec. 16) at the United Supermarkets Arena. A total of 2,713 undergraduate and graduate students will walk the stage. The School of Law hooding ceremony will be Saturday (Dec. 16) at the School of Law Lanier Auditorium.

Ceremonies can be viewed online via livestream.

The 3 p.m. ceremony Friday (Dec. 15) features the College of Arts & Sciences.

The 7 p.m. ceremony Friday (Dec. 15) features the Graduate School.

The 9 a.m. ceremony Saturday (Dec. 16) features the College of Media & Communication, the J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts, University Programs, Wind Energy and the Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration.

The 1:30 p.m. ceremony Saturday (Dec. 16) features the colleges of Human Sciences, Education, Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, the Honors College, the College of Architecture and the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering.

The School of Law hooding ceremony will begin at 5 p.m. Saturday (Dec. 16).

Texas Tech alumnus Abner Euresti will speak at all commencement ceremonies.

Justice Judy Parker of the Court of Appeal for the Seventh District of Texas will speak at the hooding ceremony.

About Abner Euresti

Abner Euresti earned his bachelor’s degree in telecommunications in 1974. He grew up in a family of seven children, not having much money. A teacher at Lubbock High School encouraged Euresti to fill out a scholarship application, allowing him to attend Texas Tech. A few years later, a Texas Tech professor drove Euresti to his job interview at KCBD News Channel 11, where he remains today. In his 43 years on Lubbock’s airwaves, he has won countless awards for excellence in reporting.

About Justice Judy Parker

Justice Judy Parker was appointed to the Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas by Governor Greg Abbott. She graduated cum laude with a bachelor’s degree from Angelo State University in 1982. Justice Parker then attended the Texas Tech School of Law and received her juris doctorate in 1985. Prior to her appointment to the Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas, she served as judge of County Court at Law No. 3 of Lubbock County from 2008 to 2017.

Banner Bearers

Outstanding students, chosen based on their all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: William Dodge, plant and soil science.
  • College of Architecture: Jonathan Matz, architecture.
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Tessa Vaughan, global studies.
  • College of Education: Margaret DePriest, multidisciplinary studies.
  • College of Human Sciences: Lorena Posadas-Zapata, community, family and addiction sciences.
  • College of Media & Communication: Trace Couch, electronic media and communications.
  • J.T & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Gabrielle Jordan, dance.
  • Graduate School: Amanda French, environmental toxicology.
  • Honors College:
    • 3 p.m. Friday (Dec. 15)
      • Brian Romero, philosophy
    • 9 a.m. Saturday (Dec. 16)
      • Sarah Draper, public relations
    • 1:30 p.m. Saturday (Dec. 16)
      • Jessica Shepherd, honors arts and letters
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration: Sydney Bosco, finance.
  • University Programs: Torico Price, applied arts and sciences.
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: Stephanie Dixon, computer science

Honor Students

The highest-ranking fall graduates for each college/program are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: William Dodge, plant and soil science; Brooklyn Pettigrew, animal science.
  • College of Architecture: Jonathan Matz, architecture.
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Caitlyn Busby, kinesiology; Lisa Dalgliesh, psychology; Zachary Foster, kinesiology; Claire Hall, kinesiology; Brittany Lee, psychology; Rosalva Martinez, social work; Douglas Patterson, general studies; Carolyn Simonis, psychology; Amanda Thibeaux, sociology; Tessa Vaughan, global studies; Jamie Voyles, psychology.
  • College of Education: Margaret DePriest, multidisciplinary studies; Christina Rowan, multidisciplinary studies.
  • College of Human Sciences: Samantha Gonzalez, nutrition; Kathryn Green, human development and family studies; Kara Lamb, retail management; Lori Means, community, family and addiction sciences; Kinzie Milare, human development and family studies; Lorena Posadas-Zapata, community, family and addiction sciences.
  • College of Media & Communication: Trace Couch, electronic media and communications; Victoria Lainez, advertising.
  • J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Gabrielle Jordan, dance.
  • Honors College: Jessica Shepherd, honors arts and letters.
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration: Sydney Bosco, finance; John Patterson, finance; Chloe Snell, management.
  • University Programs: Marty Murphy, university studies; William Younger, university studies.
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: Stephanie Dixon, computer science; Isaac Griswold-Steiner, computer science; Anish Timila, computer science; Michaela Sutterfield, electrical engineering; Rodrigo Burberg, mechanical engineering.
  • Wind Energy: Richie Dhanani, wind energy.

Reception Information

(immediately following respective ceremonies)

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Animal and Food Sciences Building, room 101
  • College of Architecture: College of Architecture Gallery
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Holden Hall, foyer area in front of room 104
  • College of Education: College of Education, first floor staircase
  • College of Human Sciences: Human Sciences building, El Centro Room
  • College of Media & Communication: Student Union Building, Matador Room
  • J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Holden Hall Rotunda
  • Graduate School: United Supermarkets Arena, City Bank Room
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business: Rawls College of Business McCoy Atrium
  • University Studies: Student Union Building, Red Raider Lounge
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering: Livermore Center, room 101
  • Wind Energy: National Wind Institute, room 107

Reception Information

(prior to ceremony)

  • Honors College: Hemmle Recital Hall – 7 p.m. Thursday (Dec. 14)
  • School of Law: Law School Forum – 3:30 p.m. Saturday (Dec. 16)

Additional Information

For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit the commencement website.

For more information about the School of Law hooding ceremony, visit the website.


Find Texas Tech news, experts and story ideas at Texas Tech Today Media Resources or follow us on Twitter.


Texas Tech Commencement

Commencement

Watch from home

TV: Suddenlink channel 128

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking, hotels and college receptions, click here.

School of Law Hooding Ceremony

Streamed Online:Click here
(May ceremony only)

For more information about the hooding ceremony, including, parking, maps and reception information, click here.


Wisdom for the Windfall

Before you spend your graduation money

Financial Advice for Graduates

Before spending graduation money, Texas Tech experts point out new responsibilities often overlooked.