Spring 2017 Commencement This Weekend

Schedule, top graduates and banner bearers are announced.

Texas Tech University will host spring commencement ceremonies Friday (May 19) and Saturday (May 20) at United Supermarkets Arena. A total of 4,135 undergraduate and graduate students will walk the stage. The School of Law hooding ceremony will be Saturday (May 20) at United Supermarkets Arena.

“Commencement marks the culmination of our students’ dedication and commitment to their education at Texas Tech, and affords the opportunity to celebrate the next phase of their lives,” said Lawrence Schovanec, Texas Tech president. “We are proud to play a role in fostering an environment that encourages the academic and personal development of our students. I look forward to their many contributions to our society.”

Ceremonies can be viewed online via livestream

The 3 p.m. ceremony Friday (May 19) features the College of Arts & Sciences.

The 7 p.m. ceremony Friday (May 19) features the Graduate School.

The 9 a.m. ceremony Saturday (May 20) features the colleges of Architecture, Education and Human Sciences, the J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts and the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering.

The ceremony at 1:30 p.m. Saturday (May 20) features the College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, the College of Media & Communication, the Rawls College of Business, the Honors College, University Programs and Wind Energy.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony will begin at 6 p.m. Saturday (May 20).

Former Texas Tech President David Schmidly will speak at all commencement ceremonies.

President of the State Bar of Texas, Frank E. Stevenson, will speak at the hooding ceremony.

Banner Bearers

Outstanding students, chosen based on their all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Charles Walker, agricultural and applied economics
  • College of Architecture: Zane Robles, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Benjamin Sharp, economics
  • College of Education: Brittany Wharton, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Katarina Bleier, early childhood development
  • College of Media & Communication: Nicole Lundberg, public relations and honors arts and letters
  • Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Allison Speziale, music
  • Graduate School: Seth Klobodu, doctor of nutritional sciences
  • Honors College:
    • Friday (May 19)
      • 3 p.m. ceremony: Arsheen Rajan, biochemistry
    • Saturday (May 20)
      • 9 a.m. ceremony: Nestor Rodriguez, chemical engineering
      • 1:30 p.m. ceremony: Srinidhi Marka, honors arts and letters
  • Rawls College of Business: Sarah Gray, marketing
  • University Programs: Loren Gish, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Brittany Purvis, chemical engineering

Honor Students

The highest-ranking spring graduates for each college/program are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Austin Adams, animal science; Erin Beyer, food science; Hannah Cleveland, agricultural communications; Jessica Humphrey, animal science; Charles Walker, agricultural and applied economics.
  • College of Architecture: Zane Robles, architecture.
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Sara Alhaj, cell and molecular biology; Kimberly Brown, sociology; Shea Burkett, biology; Shavanna Caruso, psychology; Harrison Cutler, global studies; Ameesh Dev, cell and molecular biology; April Garcia, general studies; Dalia Garpa, psychology; Sze Kong, biochemistry; Courtney Lanham, psychology; Laura Meeks, social work; Jared Opperman, economics; Shaunak Patel, biology; Danyelle Pettorini, general studies; Arsheen Rajan, biochemistry; Mikal Ramon, cell and molecular biology; Benjamin Sharp, economics; Gabrielle White, biochemistry.
  • College of Education: Brittany Wharton, multidisciplinary studies; Allie Rother, multidisciplinary studies.
  • College of Human Sciences: Kinsey Byrd, human development and family studies; Devonte Oree, restaurant, hotel and institutional management; Holly Warren, community, family and addiction sciences.
  • College of Media & Communication: Nicole Lundberg, public relations and honors arts and letters; Lynley Lewis, advertising.
  • Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Jennifer Ringer, theatre arts.
  • Honors College: Srinidhi Marka, honors arts and letters.
  • Rawls College of Business: Rebecca Brewer, accounting; Stephanie Brewer, accounting; Chirae Christie, accounting master’s; Cade Cobb, management and marketing; Sarah Gray, marketing; Marguerite Grubb, accounting master’s; Chace Miller, finance; Parker Miller, management information systems; Hannah Minton, management; Jadyn Newsom, accounting master’s; Alex Priest, finance; Chandler Seymore, accounting; Rushan Shakya, management information systems.
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Deborah Albus, chemical engineering; Janson Graham, chemical engineering; Asmaul Indah, chemical engineering; Fnu Midiriyanto, chemical engineering; Brittany Purvis, chemical engineering; Jonathan Wilhelm, chemical engineering; Brandon Graham, computer engineering; Sagar Adhikary, electrical engineering; Elizabeth Stoneham-Perez, electrical engineering; Nur Wijaya, petroleum engineering.
  • University Programs: Loren Gish, Janet King, Victoria Patterson, Daniel Stark, Hannah Walker. All will graduate with a bachelor’s degree in University Studies.
  • Wind Energy: Kendall Merkel, wind energy.

Reception Information

(immediately following respective ceremonies)
  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Animal and Food Science building, room 101
  • College of Architecture: College of Architecture gallery
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Holden Hall, foyer area in front of room 104
  • College of Education: College of Education second floor foyer
  • College of Human Sciences: Human Sciences building, El Centro Room
  • College of Media & Communication: Student Union Building, Matador Room
  • Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts: Holden Hall rotunda
  • Graduate School: United Supermarkets Arena, City Bank Room
  • Rawls College of Business: Rawls College of Business McCoy Atrium
  • University Studies: Student Union Building, Red Raider Lounge
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Livermore Center, room 101
  • Wind Energy: National Wind Institute, room 107

Reception Information

(prior to ceremony)
  • Honors College: Student Union Building, Allen Theatre – 7 p.m. Thursday (May 18)
  • School of Law: Law School Forum – 3:30 p.m. Saturday (May 20)

Additional Information

For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit the commencement web page.

For more information about the School of Law hooding ceremony, visit the web page.


Find Texas Tech news, experts and story ideas at Texas Tech Today Media Resources or follow us on Twitter.

David Schmidly

David Schmidly attended Texas Tech from 1962 to 1968, earning his bachelor's and master's degrees in zoology. He attended the University of Illinois, where he received his doctorate in zoology.

He served Texas Tech in various positions, including vice president for research, dean of the graduate school and president of the university.

He serves on various higher education boards, including the Executive Committee of the International Association of University Presidents.

He is also a member of the Texas Hall of Fame for Science, Mathematics and Technology.

Frank Stevenson

Frank E. Stevenson
is the current president of the State Bar of Texas and a partner in the Dallas law firm, Locke Lord LLP.

He graduated from Amherst College in 1977 and received his jurisdoctorate from the University of Virginia in 1980.

He serves as a trustee and vice chair of the Dallas Bar Foundation and works with the Texas Commission to Expand Civil Legal Services.


Texas Tech Commencement

Commencement

Watch from home

TV: Suddenlink channel 128

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking, hotels and college receptions, click here.

School of Law Hooding Ceremony

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about the hooding ceremony, including, parking, maps and reception information, click here.


Wisdom for the Windfall

Before you spend your graduation money

Financial Advice for Graduates

Before spending graduation money, Texas Tech experts point out new responsibilities often overlooked.