Students Participate in Summer Commencement

Top graduates and banner bearers also are announced.

Graduation

Texas Tech University will host two summer commencement ceremonies Saturday (Aug. 13) at United Supermarkets Arena (1701 Indiana Ave.), where 987 undergraduate and 620 graduate students will receive their diplomas.

“It is with great joy and satisfaction that we celebrate another class of Red Raiders who are realizing the culmination of a dream,” Texas Tech President Lawrence Schovanec said. “Our graduates have shown their commitment to education through hard work, perseverance and dedication. We are proud of their efforts and achievements and look forward to their future contributions to society.”

The ceremony for the Rawls College of Business, the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering, the College of Human Sciences, University Programs, the College of Visual & Performing Arts, Wind Energy and the Graduate School (doctoral and master’s candidates for the colleges listed) begins at 9 a.m.

The ceremony for the colleges of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Architecture, Arts & Sciences, Education,Media & Communication and the Graduate School (doctoral and master’s students for the colleges listed) begins at 1:30 p.m.

Texas Tech alumnus Andres Alcantar, chairman for the Texas Workforce Commission, and public administrator, will speak at both ceremonies.

Commencement ceremonies can be viewed live online here.

About the speaker

Andres Alcantar graduated with his bachelor’s and master’s degrees in public administration from Texas Tech to begin his career in public service. His experience includes directing the Texas Health and Human Services Commission, serving as an adviser to former Gov. George W. Bush and serving as deputy director of the Governor’s Budget, Planning and Policy Division. As chairman of Texas Workforce Commission, he represents the public to implement customized services to meet the needs of Texas Industries and advance the development of a strong competitive workforce.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Jenna Judith Hay, agricultural communications
  • College of Architecture: Karla V. Perez, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Sarah Elizabeth Dickerson, history
  • College of Education: Sarahie Otila Garza, elementary education
  • College of Human Sciences: Rachel Louise Ruhman, apparel design and manufacturing
  • College of Media & Communication: Mathew Scott Sirgo, media strategies
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Madeline Grace Joiner, art
  • Graduate School: 9 a.m. ceremony; Adrian Darnell Barnes, doctoral candidate in philosophy, fine arts; 1:30 p.m. ceremony; Nathian Shae Rodriguez, doctoral candidate in philosophy, mass communications
  • Honors College: 9 a.m. ceremony; Brooke McCall Downing, accounting; 1:30 p.m. ceremony;Alexandria Jane Fletcher, biochemistry
  • Rawls College of Business: Daniel Martinez, marketing & management
  • University Programs: Crista Pearl Birney, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Farida Elvire Yeye, civil engineering

The highest-ranking summer graduates for each college are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Jenna Judith Hay, agricultural communications
  • College of Architecture: Karla V. Perez, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Casey Allen Brito, mathematics; Emily Ann Sterile, psychology
  • College of Education: Heather Nichole Alegria, Heather Nicole Anthony, Cynthia Capetillo, Margaret Elise Cuevas, Jessica Daly, Maria de Jesus Eguiluz, Lauren Epperly, Marjorie Cubillos Garay, Macarena J. Garcia, Sarahie Otila Garza, Haley Ann Halvas, Bobbie Jean Jackson, Clare Nichole Jakubowski, Kailey Marie Kotara, Andrea Anne M. Malaluan, Susy Medina, Chelsea Elizabeth Nettles, VyVy T. Nguyen, Philip Daniel Olivetti, Karina Palacio, Norma Annie Pardee, Adrienne Kristina Durieux Pineda, Katherine Gale Rollins, Kellie Anne Sanders, Ana Isabel Segura, Megan Christine Seymour, Elizabeth Dianne Shirey, Devinne Nicole Tribble, Carolina Ugalde, Maria Vilagomez, Cristy Lynn Wilke, Michelle Elizabeth Wolther. All will graduate with a bachelor’s in multidisciplinary studies with different areas of specialization. 
  • College of Human Sciences: Laura Diane Balo, human development; Rachel Louise Ruhman, apparel design and manufacturing; Amanda Carolann Sparks, human development; Morgan Krystyne Vaughn, retail management
  • College of Media & Communication: Matthew Scott Sirgo, media strategies
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Madeline Grace Joiner, art
  • Rawls College of Business: Brooke McCall Downing, accounting
  • University Programs: Kyndal Jacobs, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Farida Elvire Yeye, civil engineering
  • Wind Energy: Austin Edward Fincher

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking and commendations visit the commencement website.


Find Texas Tech news, experts and story ideas at Texas Tech Today Media Resources or follow us on Twitter.


Texas Tech Commencement

Commencement

Watch from home

TV: Suddenlink channel 128

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking, hotels and college receptions, click here.

School of Law Hooding Ceremony

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about the hooding ceremony, including, parking, maps and reception information, click here.


Wisdom for the Windfall

Before you spend your graduation money

Financial Advice for Graduates

Before spending graduation money, Texas Tech experts point out new responsibilities often overlooked.