Students Participate in Spring Commencement

Top graduates and banner bearers also are announced.

Texas Tech University will host spring commencement ceremonies Friday (May 20) and Saturday (May 21) at United Supermarkets Arena (1701 Indiana Ave.), where 4,176 undergraduate and graduate students will earn their degrees. The School of Law hooding ceremony will be Saturday (May 21) at the United Supermarkets Arena.

“Commencement is the culmination of our students’ dedication to education and commitment to their futures,” Interim President John Opperman said. “Every year we send out into the workforce students who are well-prepared and qualified to begin careers in their fields of choice, and sought after by business recruiters globally. We are proud of their achievements and wish them well moving forward.”

Ceremonies can be viewed live online at http://www.ttu.edu/livestream/.

The 3 p.m. ceremony Friday (May 20) features the College of Arts & Sciences.

The 7 p.m. ceremony Friday (May 20) features the Graduate School.

The 9 a.m. ceremony Saturday (May 21) features the colleges of Architecture, Education, Human Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts and Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering.

Lanier

W. Mark Lanier

The ceremony for Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Media & Communication, Rawls College of Business, Honors College (Environment and Humanities and Honors Arts and Letters majors only) University Programs and Wind Energy will begin at 1:30 p.m. Saturday (May 21).

The School of Law hooding ceremony will begin at 6 p.m. Saturday (May 21).

Mark Lanier, a graduate of the Texas Tech School of Law and one of the most influential civil trial lawyers in the country, will speak at all ceremonies.

Texas Supreme Court Justice Don Willett is the keynote speaker at the hooding ceremony.

About Mark Lanier

W. Mark Lanier is a 1984 graduate of the Texas Tech University School of Law and a staunch supporter of his alma mater. He serves on the Law School’s Foundation Board and was honored as a 2016 Distinguished Alumni of Texas Tech. He has been recognized as one of the top oralists by the American Bar Association and has been named twice by the National Law Journal as one of the top 100 most influential lawyers in America and one of the top 10 trial lawyers in the nation.

Don Willett

Justice Don Willett

About Don Willett

Don Willett has served as a Texas Supreme Court justice since 2005 and is the Tweeter Laureate of Texas. The position is the first of its kind in the country, with Willett tweeting multiple times a day to more than 33,000 followers. A former rodeo bull rider and professional drummer, Willett earned a triple-major bachelor of business administration degree at Baylor University before earning three degrees from Duke University including master’s degrees in political science and judicial studies and a juris doctor degree with honors.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Katelyn Littleton, animal science
  • College of Architecture: Gerardo Perez, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Sarah Hartline Muncy, history/political science
  • College of Education: Stephanie Pescina, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Jordan Ashlee George, nutritional sciences and dietetics
  • College of Media & Communication: Colby Ward, electronic media and communication
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Allison Nicole Pelham, dance
  • Graduate School:Laurie Jo Corradino, doctor of philosophy, business administration
  • Honors College:
    • Friday (May 20)
      • 3 p.m. ceremony: Anna Sabrina Deleon, cell and molecular biology;
    • Saturday (May 21)
      • 9 a.m. ceremony: Chiamaka Thelma Obianyor, chemical engineering
      • 1:30 p.m. ceremony: Grace Junli Hugh, Honors arts and letters
  • Rawls College of Business: Sara Abbott, business management
  • University Programs: Denton Shaw, wind energy
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Aaron Oracio Gonzalez, chemical engineering and general business

The highest-ranking spring graduates for each college/program are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Katelyn Littleton, animal science; Gracen Daniel, agricultural communications; Holton Westbrook, agriculture and applied economics
  • College of Architecture: Gerardo Perez, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Brianna Danielle Antuna, Spanish and exercise and sport sciences; Carly Elizabeth Barksdale, English; Beth Janae Berry, psychology; Molly Ellen Craft, English; Sarah Jessica Jackson, mathematics; Erin Elizabeth Jarvis, kinesiology; Carson Daniel Maher, exercise and sport sciences; Sarah Hartline Muncy, history/political science; Priscilla Ortiz, biology; Elle Arline Rickman, sociology; August Blaze Schaeffer, history and microbiology; Sean Michael Townsend, political science;  Colby Shane Ward, English
  • College of Education: Chloe Regis Alexander, Ashleigh Colvard, Emily Beth Earleywine, Addison Paige Gilbert, Megan Lynne Goettsch, Emily Marie Mantooth, Stephanie Pescina. All are multidisciplinary studies majors.
  • College of Human Sciences: Meredith Michelle Gavin, nutrition; Andrea Leigh Hess, nutrition; Shelby Renee Huber, personal financial planning; Mitchell W. Leonard, community, family and addiction sciences; Rachel Jean Martin, human sciences; Ally Beth Schniederjan, restaurant, hotel and institutional management; Katherine Laine Sommermeyer, retail management
  • College of Media & Communication: Colby Ward, electronic media and communication; Allison Terry, electronic media and communication; Brooke Bednarz, public relations; Lorenzo Salazar IV, public relations
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Nicole Denise Miller, art; Allison Nicole Pelham, dance
  • Honors College: Max Elliot Schimelpfenig, honors arts and letters
  • Rawls College of Business: Sara Abbott, business management; Staci Ann Bullick, accounting; Harrison Douglas Detten, energy commerce; Nikita Dhir, general business; John Jackson Durell, accounting; Aaron Oracio Gonzalez, general business and engineering
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Heather Amanda Dorrance, chemical engineering; Aaron Oracio Gonzalez, chemical engineering and general business; Samantha Marine Rodriguez Amador, chemical engineering; Nima Eskandari, electrical engineering; Angga Khoirul Imam, industrial engineering; Jason W. Robison, mechanical engineering; Adam Scott Miller, petroleum engineering; Oliver Charles Mitchell, petroleum engineering; John Alexander White, petroleum engineering
  • University Programs: Shandy McMullen-Brooks, university studies
  • Wind Energy: Denton Douglas Shaw, wind energy

Reception information

(immediately following respective ceremonies)

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Animal & Food Sciences building, Room 101
  • College of Architecture: College of Architecture gallery
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Holden Hall foyer, Room 104
  • College of Education: Second floor foyer in College of Education
  • College of Human Sciences: Canyon Room of the Human Sciences building
  • College of Media & Communication: Matador Room of the Student Union Building (SUB)
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Holden Hall rotunda
  • Graduate School: City Bank Coliseum
  • Rawls College of Business: McCoy Atrium of the Rawls College
  • University Studies: Red Raider Lounge of the SUB
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: 101 Livermore Center
  • Wind Energy: National Wind Institute, Room 107

Reception information (prior to ceremony)

  • School of Law: Law School Forum and Lanier Atrium

Additional Information

For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit https://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement.

For more information on the School of Law hooding ceremony, visit http://www.law.ttu.edu/graduation/spring_2016/.


Video

May 20, 2016 - 3 p.m.

 

May 20, 2016 - 7 p.m.

 

May 21, 2016 - 9 a.m.

 

May 21, 2016 - 1:30 p.m.

 

May 21, 2016 - 6 p.m.

Texas Tech Commencement

Commencement

Watch from home

TV: Suddenlink channel 128

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking, hotels and college receptions, click here.

School of Law Hooding Ceremony

Streamed Online:Click here

For more information about the hooding ceremony, including, parking, maps and reception information, click here.


Wisdom for the Windfall

Before you spend your graduation money

Financial Advice for Graduates

Before spending graduation money, Texas Tech experts point out new responsibilities often overlooked.