Texas Tech University's 2015 Fall Commencement

(VIDEO) In case you missed it, Texas Tech University's Fall Commencement is now available for viewing online.

Commencement

Texas Tech University hosted two fall commencement ceremonies Friday (Dec. 11) and Saturday (Dec. 12) at United Supermarkets Arena (1701 Indiana Ave.), where 2,547 undergraduate and graduate students earned their degrees.

Marsha Sharp, former Texas Tech women’s basketball coach and current Texas Tech associate athletics director for special projects, spoke at both ceremonies.

The School of Law hooding ceremony was held Saturday (Dec. 12) at the Lanier Auditorium. For more information, visit http://www.law.ttu.edu/graduation/fall_2015/.

The 3 p.m. ceremony Friday (Dec.11) features the College of Arts & Sciences.

 

The 7 p.m. ceremony Friday (Dec. 11) features the Graduate School.

 

The 9 a.m. ceremony Saturday (Dec. 12) features the colleges of Architecture, Education, Human Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts and Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering.

 

The ceremony for Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Media & Communication, Rawls College of Business, Honors College (Environment and Humanities and Honors Arts and Letters majors only), University Programs and Wind Energy will begin at 1:30 p.m. Saturday (Dec. 12).

 

Honored students
Outstanding students, selected on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Jessica Anne LeFors, horticulture and turfgrass science
  • College of Architecture: Tyler Timothy McBeth, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Kourtney Layne Kouth, biology
  • College of Education: Hailey J. Walker, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Sarah M. Hardey, restaurant, hotel and institutional management
  • College of Media & Communication: Emily Gardner, public relations
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Dustin Alan Tharp, music
  • Graduate School:  Luke J. Mayer, mechanical engineering
  • Honors College:Friday (Dec. 11) 3 p.m. ceremony: Rachel Murdy, technical communication;Saturday (Dec. 12) 9 a.m. ceremony: Nathanael Havens, architecture; 1:30 p.m. ceremony: William Bednarz, honors arts and letters
  • Rawls College of Business: Timothy Morgan Howard, marketing & management
  • University Programs: Wayne Edward Swink, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Kyle Weston Wolfe, mechanical engineering

The highest-ranking fall graduates for each college/program are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Jessica Anne LeFors, horticulture and turfgrass science
  • College of Architecture: Tyler Timothy McBeth, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Tyler Ray Floyd, exercise and sport sciences; Kourtney Layne Kouth, biology; James Michael Miller, biology; Alex Matthew Washburn, geosciences
  • College of Education: Megan Noel Bolton, Brenda Angelica Floran, Heidi Cheyenne Klassen, Elizabeth Macias, Adrianna Mercedes Mendoza, Dennis Ramirez, Julie Garcia Villanueva, Hailey J. Walker, Tanna Blair Wieler, Kayla Renee Wilkinson. All will graduate with a bachelor’s degree in multidisciplinary studies.
  • College of Human Sciences: Christopher Emmanuel Asikis, human development and family studies; Alyssa Rachelle Moore, human development and family studies
  • College of Media & Communication: Emily Gardner, public relations
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Dustin Alan Tharp, music
  • Honors College: Victoria Kristen Cassandra Queneau, honors arts and letters, English and Spanish
  • Rawls College of Business: Matthew John Frosoni, management & marketing; Timothy Morgan Howard, marketing & management; Samantha Leigh Wagner, accounting
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Landon Ramsey Allen, civil engineering; Tarek Ezzeddine Redwan, civil engineering; Duy Khuong Nguyen, electrical engineering; Dustn D. Perez, mechanical engineering; Kyle Weston Wolfe, mechanical engineering
  • Wind Energy: Jacob Jack Pigg, wind energy