Texas Tech Students Participate in Summer Commencement

Top graduates and banner bearers also are announced.

pic

Texas Tech University hosts two summer commencement ceremonies Saturday (Aug. 8) at United Supermarkets Arena (1701 Indiana Ave.), where 1,490 undergraduate and graduate students will receive their diplomas.

“On behalf of the faculty and staff, I’d like to congratulate each of the graduates on this momentous occasion and wish them well in the future,” Texas Tech President M. Duane Nellis said. “Our graduates continue to represent well in their fields of work, and we are fortunate they pursued their degrees at Texas Tech.”

The ceremony for Rawls College of Business, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering, College of Human Sciences, University Programs, College of Visual and Performing Arts, Wind Energy and Graduate School (doctoral and master’s candidates for the colleges listed) begin at 9 a.m.

The 1:30 p.m. ceremony features the colleges of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Architecture, Arts & Sciences, Education and Media & Communication and the Graduate School (doctoral and master’s students for the colleges listed) and the Honors College (Environment and Humanities and Honors Arts and Letters majors only).

Mark Griffin, president and general counsel of the Griffin Companies, Texas Tech School of Law graduate and former Texas Tech System Board of Regents member, will speak at both ceremonies.

About Mark Griffin

Griffin received his doctor of jurisprudence in 1979 and began working at Hance, Thompson, Thomas and Sawyer before joining the Griffin Companies. He served on the Texas Tech System Board of Regents from 2005-09. 

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges. The banner bearers are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Darby O’Shea Sullivan, agricultural communications
  • College of Architecture: Sergio A. Elizondo, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Melissa Ann Rafferty, psychology
  • College of Education: Nancy Guerrero, multidisciplinary studies
  • College of Human Sciences: Elaine Morton, apparel design and manufacturing
  • College of Media & Communication: Samantha Jo Hicks, advertising
  • College of Visual and Performing Arts: Mark Austin Belding, music
  • Graduate School:
    9 a.m. ceremony:Lauren Thompson Kelly, a doctoral candidate in human development and family studies. 1:30 p.m. ceremony: Olga Pahom, a doctoral candidate in English
  • Honors College:
    9 a.m. ceremony:Taylor Mae Dawson, apparel design and manufacturing.
    1:30 p.m. ceremony: Nadia Tello, biology
  • Rawls College of Business: Cedric E. Kudowor, accounting and geography
  • University Programs: Eric Carl Lantz, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Duy Nguyen, electrical engineering

The highest-ranking summer graduates for each college are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Darby O’Shea Sullivan, agricultural communications
  • College of Architecture: Sergio A. Elizondo, architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Naporsha Denae Jackson, sociology; Melissa Ann Rafferty, psychology; Nadia Tello, biology
  • College of Education: Maria Elena Aragon, Paula Renea Brooks, Maria Isabel Coronado, Barbara DeJarnett, Eric Xavier Estrada, Daisy Fuentes, Dennise Arleth Garcia, Marilyn Nicole Gonzales, Nancy Guerrero, Lauren M. Immenschuh, Maira Jaimez, Charity H. Kincannon-Kester, Kendra Lynn Simoneaux, Marisol Lara Suarez, Shirley C. Vasquez and Kristen Leigh Williams. All will graduate with a bachelor’s degree in multidisciplinary studies.
  • College of Human Sciences: Taylor Mae Dawson, apparel design and manufacturing
  • College of Media & Communication: Samantha Jo Hicks, advertising
  • College of Visual and Performing Arts: Emily Lynn Charlton, apparel design and manufacturing and general studies major
  • Honors College: Siria Ysabel Bojorquez, honors arts and letters
  • Rawls College of Business: Ashley Nicole Reyes, management major
  • University Programs: Eric Carl Lantz, university studies
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Duy Nguyen, electrical engineering
  • Wind Energy: Casey Brad Merritt, wind energy

Reception information:
The College of Architecture will host its reception in the Architecture Gallery directly after the commencement ceremony.

Additional Information:
For more information about commencement, including maps and parking, visit https://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement.

2015 Commencement

Commencement

Watch from home

TV: Suddenlink channel 128

Streamed Online: Click here

For more information about commencement, including maps, parking, hotels and college receptions, click here.

School of Law Hooding Ceremony

Streamed Online: Click here

For more information about the hooding ceremony, including, parking, maps and reception information, click here.

Wisdom for the Windfall
Before you spend your graduation money

Financial Advice for Graduates

Before spending graduation money, Texas Tech experts point out new responsibilities often overlooked.

More Stories

Griffin Companies President to Speak at August Commencement