Texas Tech University

Texas Tech Graduate School Announces Fellowship Recipients

Donna Rogers

May 20, 2015

The program has awarded 40 fellowships to doctoral students.

pic

The Texas Tech University Graduate School has announced 40 recipients of the Doctoral Dissertation Completion Fellowship Program for the 2015-16 academic year.

The program, designed to increase the completion rate of doctoral students and enhance recruitment of new students, provides funding for students to dedicate their time to completing their dissertation in the upcoming academic year. The recipients come from 20 different programs.

"The demand for doctoral degree holders is increasing because they drive innovation and creative endeavors in all fields," said Mark Sheridan, vice provost for graduate affairs and dean of the Graduate School. "This fellowship program will enable Texas Tech to move doctoral degree recipients into the workforce more quickly to meet this demand and to contribute to the economic vitality of the region, the state and the nation."

The students selected for the upcoming academic year are:
• Rola Aamar, marriage and family therapy
• Ahmed Alzahabi, petroleum engineering
• Girmay Berhie, land-use planning, management and design
• Alejandro Bilbao, mechanical engineering
• Amanda Cano, environmental toxicology
• Omar Corral, Spanish
• Kaushik Das, mechanical engineering
• Chase Dearinger, English
• Tri Doan, electrical engineering
• Huseyin Ekinci, electrical engineering
• Dan Fang, human development and family studies
• Elizabeth Farley-Dawson, biology
• Harshvardhan Gazula, industrial engineering
• Eshan Gurung, chemistry
• Bobbie Harman, educational psychology
• Molla Hasan, mechanical engineering
• Chloe Honum, English
• Howard Huynh, biology
• Sarah Ison, animal sciences
• Narayan Kandel, biology
• Bennett Kimbell, history
• Nicole Lee, mass communications
• Areerat Lertchaipitak, personal financial planning
• Lili Liu, mechanical engineering
• Joanna Mendez-Pounds, marriage and family therapy
• Neelam Mishra, biology
• Bereket Okbu, chemistry
• Eakamon Oumtrakool, personal financial planning
• Neha Phadke, chemistry
• Kathleen Phelan, counselor education
• Kendra Phelps, zoology
• Erin Pumroy, English
• Md Mizanur Rahman, chemical engineering
• Donald Ramirez, chemistry
• Kristen Rogers, fine arts and theatre
• Scott Starr, biology
• Md Rakib Uddin, electrical engineering
• Wondamgegne Whibesilassie, wildlife, aquatics and wildlands science and management
• Shawna White, mass communications

Participants were selected based on quality of research summary, credentials, likelihood of completing their dissertation within 12 months, quality of training environment and mentoring plan, and impact of the award on increasing the number of doctoral students. Students were endorsed by their department or program chairs.