Meat Judging Team Makes it a Clean Sweep with Houston Victory

The team ends its spring competition season undefeated.

Meat Judging Team in Houston

2015 Meat Judging Team - Houston

The Texas Tech University meat judging team in the Department of Animal and Food Sciences finished its spring competition season undefeated in three events after taking first place this weekend at the Houston Livestock Show Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest.

Earlier this spring, the Texas Tech team from the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources won meat judging competitions at the National Western Stock Show and Rodeo in Denver in January and the Southwestern Livestock Exposition Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest in Fort Worth in February.

In Houston, Texas Tech's red team outdueled 10 other universities for a total of 4,106 points, ahead of Texas A&M University and two teams from the University of Wyoming. The Texas Tech black team finished fifth with 4,050 points, just six points out of third place.

Texas Tech's teams won the beef judging, overall beef and reasons categories.

“I'm very proud of the commitment of these students this spring,” said Mark Miller, professor and San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Distinguished Chair in Meat Science and the coach of the Texas Tech meat judging team. “This is the 10th time Texas Tech has won the contest in the past 11 years.”

Five members of the team finished in the top 10 individuals at the contest, including three of the top four spots:

  • Clay Bendele, a sophomore from Hondo (first place)
  • Erin Beyer, a sophomore from Brookshire (second place)
  • Michaela Pinder, a sophomore from League City (fourth place)
  • Darby Gonzales, a sophomore from Hondo (ninth place)
  • Morgan Boyer, a junior from Wallisville (10th place)

Other members of the meat judging team are:

  • Elizabeth Burges, a junior from Graham
  • Annalisa Clark, a sophomore from Las Cruces, New Mexico
  • Zena Doty, a junior from La Plata, New Mexico
  • Scotta Faulkenberry, a junior from Stephenville
  • Landon French, a junior from Burleson
  • Melani Howell, a sophomore from Seymour
  • Hallie Hutto, a sophomore from Hondo
  • Erin Klein, a sophomore from Littlefield
  • Kyle Lambert, a sophomore from Sweetwater
  • Madison Langemeier, a sophomore from Marion
  • Sean Morrow, a sophomore from Nolan
  • Cody Shannon, a junior from Royse City

The team also is coached by meat science graduate students Dan Crownover and Bo Hutto.

More Stories

Success of Judging Teams Built, Sustained Over Time

New Zealand Gets Taste of Texas Tech's Beef Expertise

Texas Tech Receives $19.3 Million from Bayer CropScience

Texas Tech Ogallala Aquifer Research Team Wins National USDA Award

Board of Regents Approves $13 Million Plant & Soil Science Building

Livestock Judging Team Finishes as Reserve National Champions