TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Texas Tech Announces Top Graduates for Fall 2013

More than 2,300 students will graduate during five ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

Written by Callie Jones

More than 2,300 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (Dec. 13-14) during five Texas Tech University ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for the College of Arts & Sciences begin at 3 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School follows at 7 p.m.

On Saturday, the Rawls College of Business, Honors College, College of Media & Communication, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, and the College of Visual & Performing Arts will begin their ceremony at 9 a.m. The Colleges of Architecture, Education, Engineering, Human Sciences, the Office of the Provost (B.A. University Studies) and Wind Energy will begin commencement exercises at 1:30 p.m. The School of Law will hold its hooding ceremony at 5 p.m.

All ceremonies will take place at the United Spirit Arena (18th Street and Indiana Avenue), with the exception of the School of Law, whose ceremony takes place in the Lanier Auditorium at the law school (1802 Hartford Ave).

Paul L. Foster, founder and executive chairman of Western Refining, Inc., a Fortune 500 oil refining and marketing company based in El Paso, will speak at Friday’s ceremonies. Texas Tech Alumnus O. Wayne Isom, the Terry Allen Kramer Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery and the chairman of the Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery at New York Presbyterian-Weill Cornell Medical Center, will speak at Saturday’s undergraduate ceremonies. William B. Dawson, a partner in the Dallas office of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and Texas Tech School of Law alumnus, will speak at the School of Law Hooding Ceremony.

Ceremonies can be viewed online at www.commencement.ttu.edu/livestream.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers:

Ashley Daggs, an animal science major from Killeen and Theresa Graf, an agricultural communications major from Momence, Ill., College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources; Sarah J. Armanovs, an architecture major from Dallas, College of Architecture; Timothy Robert Allen, a Spanish and biochemistry major from Bellaire, College of Arts & Sciences; Layne Thomas Kight, a marketing major from Alvarado, Rawls College of Business; Haley L. Arrington, a multidisciplinary studies major from Irving, College of Education; Alejandro M. Briseno, a civil engineering major from Las Cruces, N.M., Whitacre College of Engineering; Juan David Coronado, a history doctoral student from Edinburg, Graduate School; Kimberly E. Lundberg, a chemistry and math major from Lubbock; Sarah C. Miller, an arts and letters major from Lubbock; Niki N. Parikh, a university studies major from Lubbock, Honors College; Kelbi Jade Callaway, a human sciences major from Shallowater, College of Human Sciences; Elizabeth Michelle Bohm, an advertising major from Giddings, College of Media & Communication; Michelle Renee Sanchez, a university studies major from Austin, University Studies and Caitlin Lystle Flaherty, a music major from Austin, College of Visual & Performing Arts.

The highest ranking fall graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Ashley Daggs, an animal science major from Killeen and Theresa Graf, an agricultural communications major from Momence, Ill.
  • College of Architecture: Sarah J. Armanovs, an architecture major from Dallas
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Stephanie Richelle Dixon, an exercise and sports medicine major from Austin; Kathryn Louise Jones, an English major from Odessa; Elizabeth Faith Laughlin, an English major from Lubbock; Kimberly Elizabeth Lundberg, a chemistry and mathematics major from Lubbock; Ryan Wade Wakefield, an exercise and sports science major from Childress and Kelsey Elizabeth Young, an English major from Clovis, N.M.
  • Rawls College of Business: Tyler David Creger, an accounting major from Sacramento, Calif., Tyler Kyle Horn, an accounting major from Alvin, Margaret Rose Ruebush, an accounting major from Lubbock and Stephen James Thorp, a management major from Lubbock
  • College of Education: Haley L. Arrington, a multidisciplinary studies major from Irving; Joy Rebekah Forbes, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Alejandro M. Briseno, a civil engineering major from Las Cruces, N.M.
  • College of Human Sciences: Lauren Ann Pocsik, an early childhood major from Houston; Debra Ann Gonzales, a human development and family studies major from Lubbock; Hayley Danielle Haagsma, a human development and family studies major from Bellflower, Calif.; Kelbi Jade Callaway, a human sciences major from Shallowater; Jennifer Olanio Hill, a personal financial planning major from Armarillo and Alesha J. Isaacs, a personal financial planning major from Wolfforth
  • Honors College: Sarah C. Miller, an arts and letters major from Lubbock
  • College of Media & Communication: Elizabeth Michelle Bohm, an advertising major from Giddings
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Layne Thomas Kight, a music major from Alvarado
  • University Studies: Michelle Renee Sanchez, a university studies major from Austin
  • University Studies (Wind Energy): Rylan Ky Slone, a wind energy major from New Braunfels

Additional Information

Receptions for the colleges will be held immediately following the ceremonies. Receptions will be located as follows:

  • College of Architecture: College of Architecture Gallery
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Room 104 in Holden Hall
  • Rawls College of Business: McCoy Atrium
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Livermore Center
  • College of Human Sciences: El Centro
  • College of Media & Communication: Third-floor student lounge
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Holden Hall Rotunda
  • Office of the Provost (University Studies): Red Raider Lounge
  • Office of the Provost (Wind Energy): Room 107 of the National Wind Institute

Jones AT&T stadium will be open for graduates to take photos with family members and friends from 8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Friday. Graduates may enter through the top of home tunnel on the southwest side by Gate 1. Graduates and their visitors will be able to park in the C1 lot west of the stadium.

For more information about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply

Texas Tech Commencement
The Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech University graduates hundreds of students three time a year.

Click here for further information concerning commencement.

More Stories

Inauguration Celebrates President Nellis, Texas Tech Future

Texas Tech Names CFO, Vice President for Administration & Finance

Open Forums Scheduled for Provost, Senior VP Finalists