TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Students Walk in Summer Commencement Ceremonies

Ceremonies were held Aug. 10 at the United Spirit Arena.

Written by Callie Jones

Graduation

More than 1,250 students graduate in Texas Tech’s Summer Commencement Ceremonies.

More than 1,250 students graduate in Texas Tech University’s Summer Commencement Ceremonies on Saturday (Aug. 10) at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for the Graduate School; Colleges of Agriculture, Architecture, Education, Media & Communication and Arts & Sciences; and Honors College begin at 9 a.m.

The Graduate School continues its ceremony at 1:30 p.m., along with the Wind Energy program, Rawls College of Business Administration, Whitacre College of Engineering; Colleges of Human Sciences and Visual & Performing Arts; and the Office of the Provost (B.A. University Studies and B.S. University Studies).

All ceremonies take place at the United Spirit Arena at 18th Street and Indiana Avenue.

M. Duane Nellis, the 16th president of Texas Tech University, will speak during Saturday’s ceremonies. Nellis, who began his tenure in June, comes to Texas Tech with a record of achievements in higher education.

As president of the University of Idaho, Nellis increased student enrollment, prioritized research and extended university programs. He has served at Big 12 peer institutions Kansas State University and the University of West Virginia and is recognized nationally and internationally for his research that utilizes satellite data and geographic information systems to analyze various dimensions of the earth’s land surface.

“I speak for the university administration, faculty and staff when I say that we are proud of this summer’s graduating students,” Nellis said. “I am confident that, as each member of the class of 2013 wraps up their time at Texas Tech, they will continue to pursue a love of learning and strive for honor as Red Raider alumni.”

Ceremonies can be viewed online at http://www.ttu.edu/livestream.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers:

  • Rachael Elena Morley, a food science major from Pleasanton, Calif., College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  • Savannah Katherine Dunaway, an architecture major from Tallahassee, Fla., College of Architecture
  • Jason Ryan Merrill, a philosophy, psychology and political science triple major from Lorenzo, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Jade Cori Shank, a marketing/management major from Lubbock, Rawls College of Business
  • Eleborea Arroyo Rios, a multidisciplinary studies major from Llano, College of Education
  • Stormy Wayne Adams, an electrical engineering major from Abilene
  • John Peter Fenske, an electrical engineering and mathematics dual major from Loveland, Colo. Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Rachna Tewari, an agricultural and applied economics doctoral student from Nainital, India
  • Andrew Michael Kreckmann, a music doctoral student from Sparta, N.J., Graduate School
  • Megan Conley, an arts & letters and political science dual major from Coahoma, Honors College
  • Kristyn Nicole Petry, a nutrition major from Grand Blanc, Mich., College of Human Sciences
  • Elizabeth Michelle Bohm, an electronic media & communications major major from Giddings, College of Media & Communication
  • Pamela Hall-Caddell, a university studies major from Rockwall, Office of the Provost
  • Sarah Anne Hoagland, a dance major from Austin, College of Visual & Performing Arts

The highest ranking summer graduates for each college include:

College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

  • Rachael Elena Morley, a food science major from Pleasanton, Calif.

College of Architecture

  • Savannah Katherine Dunaway, an architecture major from Tallahassee, Fla.

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Alexandra Obo Arisa, a psychology major from Lubbock
  • Kelli Lynne Kimble, a chemistry major from Plano
  • Jason Ryan Merrill, a philosophy, psychology and political science triple major from Lorenzo
  • Brittany Anne Moses, a history major from Quinlan
  • Ian Cole Watts, a social work major from Lubbock

Rawls College of Business

  • Hillary Grace Joiner, an accounting major from Garland

College of Education:

  • Colton Aron Clark, a multidisciplinary studies major from Guy

Whitacre College of Engineering

  • Stormy Wayne Adams, an electrical engineering major from Abilene
  • Alexander Anya, a petroleum engineering major from Lubbock

College of Human Sciences

  • Kristyn Nicole Petry, a nutrition major from Grand Blanc, Mich.

College of Media & Communication

  • Elizabeth Michelle Bohm, an electronic media & communications major from Giddings

Office of the Provost (University Programs)

  • Pamela Hall-Caddell, a university studies major from Rockwall

College of Visual & Performing Arts

  • Jamy Lynn Gillespie, a theatre arts major from Waco

Office of the Provost (Wind Energy)

  • Kyle Ross Jay, a wind energy studies major from Roscoe

Additional Information

Receptions for two colleges will be held immediately following the ceremonies. Receptions will be located as follows:

  • College of Architecture: Student Gallery ground level, College of Architecture
  • College of Education: second-floor foyer, Education Building

For more information about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare