TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Commencement Ceremonies Set for Friday, Saturday

More than 3,900 will graduate; Here's a list of top graduates and banner bearers.

Written by Callie Jones

More than 3,900 students graduate in Texas Tech University’s Spring Commencement Ceremonies Friday (May 17) and Saturday (May 18) at the United Sprit Arena.

Commencement for the College of Arts & Sciences and the Wind Energy Program begin at 3 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School follows with its ceremony at 7 p.m.

On Saturday, the College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Rawls College of Business, the College of Media & Communication, Honors College, and the Office of the Provost (B.A. University Studies and B.S. University Studies) begin their ceremony at 9 a.m. The Colleges of Architecture, Education, Human Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts and the Whitacre College of Engineering begin commencement at 1:30 p.m. The School of Law holds its hooding ceremony at 6 p.m.

All ceremonies take place at the United Spirit Arena at 18th Street and Indiana Avenue.

U.S. Sen. Ted Cruz will speak at Friday’s ceremonies, while Congressman Randy Neugebauer will speak at Saturday’s ceremonies. Dana Dershowitz, general counsel for the United States Olympic Committee, will speak at the Law School hooding ceremony.

Ceremonies can be viewed online at http://www.ttu.edu/livestream.

Honored students Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Brittany Michelle Thompson, an animal science major from Allen
  • College of Architecture: Ivan Ali Devora, an architecture major from El Paso
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Morgan Samuel Gross, a psychology major from Denton
  • Rawls College of Business: Cameron Michael Cook, a management information systems major from Kerrville
  • College of Education: Olivia Katherine Roberts, a multidisciplinary studies major from Denton
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Justin Ethan Polk, a mechanical engineering major from Abilene
  • Graduate School: Sherice Gearhart, a doctoral student in the College of Media & Communication from San Antonio
  • Honors College: Erica M. Barhorst, a psychology major from Lubbock; Megan M. Conley, an honors arts and letters major from Coahoma and Blair L. Bohny, a restaurant, hotel and institutional management major from Sugar Land
  • College of Human Sciences: Brianna Marie Stroup, a nutrition major from Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Office of the Provost: Jennifer Leigh Powell, a public relations major from Plano, College of Media & Communication; Erin Rebecca Petty, a university studies major from Valley Mills, and Lindsay Marie Abbott, a music major from Sugar Land, College of Visual & Performing Arts.

The highest ranking May graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Brittany Michelle Thompson, an animal science major from Allen; Skylar Lynn Sowder, an agricultural and applied economics major from Sudan; and Kassie LaDon Davison, an agricultural education and communications major from Valley View
  • College of Architecture: Ivan Ali Devora, an architecture major from El Paso
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Alexis Faith Atkins, a psychology major from Allen; Erica Marie Barhorst, a psychology major from Lubbock; Lindsey Kaitlyn Bryce, a biology major from Longview; Barbara Isabel Burton, a psychology major from Portland, Maine; Gene Paul Burton, a history and Spanish major from Levelland; Allison Leslie Caudill, an English major from Pearland; Ardsley Pihl Congdon III, a biology major from Denton; Rebecca Azevedo Gabrilska, a cell and molecular biology major from The Woodlands; Laura Elena Gallastegui, an exercise and sport sciences major from Allen; Matthew Phillip Hoke, an exercise and sport sciences major from Saginaw; Laci Jane Kennedy, a political science major from Townsend, Mont.; Kimberly Kay Kaufman, a political science major from Clark, S.D.; Elizabeth Michele Mikita, a psychology major from San Antonio; Kwaku Opoku, a biochemistry major from Ghana; Jay Bhagwan Patel, a biology major from Plano; Niravkumar Narendrakumar Patel, a political science major from Snyder; Connor Patrick Phillips, a psychology major from Big Spring; Elissa Lane Runkles, a Spanish major from Levelland; Ann Marie Scott, a cell and molecular biology from Garland; John Christopher Stanko, a political science major from Quinton, N.J.; Daniel Alexander Stroud, a chemistry major from Amarillo; and Lauren Eva Wheeler, an exercise and sport sciences major from Garden City
  • Rawls College of Business: Lasey Lynn Ashburn, an accounting major from Wolfforth; Kelsey Glyn Barrett, an accounting major from San Antonio; Aaron Tyler Cannon, a finance major from Wolfforth; Cameron Michael Cook, a management information systems major from Kerrville; Tyler Hall Enos, a finance major from Amarillo; Jeffrey Akin Hernandez, an accounting major from Lubbock; and Andrew Kreider, a finance major from Frisco
  • College of Education: Olivia Katherine Roberts, a multidisciplinary studies major from Denton, College of Education Whitacre College of Engineering: Justin Ethan Polk, a mechanical engineering major from Abilene
  • Honors College: Megan M. Conley, an honors arts & letters major from Coahoma
  • College of Human Sciences: Kaitlin Nicole Monette, an early childhood major from Hobbs, N.M.; Megan Kelso Winemiller, an early childhood major from College Station; Brianna Marie Stroup, a nutrition major from Albuquerque, N.M.; and Aubrey Nicole Dimas, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Keller
  • College of Media & Communication: Jennifer Leigh Powell, a public relations major from Plano
  • Office of the Provost (University Programs): Erin Rebecca Petty, a university studies major from Valley Mills
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Lindsay Marie Abbott, a music major from Sugar Land; and Kathryn Denise Rocha, an art major from The Woodlands

Additional Information

Receptions for each college will be held immediately following the ceremonies. Receptions will be located as follows:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: atrium area, Animal Science Building
  • College of Architecture: Student Gallery ground level, College of Architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: foyer area in front of room 104, Holden Hall
  • Rawls College of Business: McCoy Atrium, Rawls College of Business
  • College of Education: second-floor foyer, Education Building
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Livermore Center
  • College of Human Sciences: El Centro, Human Sciences Building
  • College of Media & Communication: third-floor student lounge, Media & Communication Building
  • University Programs: Red Raider Lounge, Student Union Building
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Rotunda, Holden Hall

For more information about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply