TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Faculty Members Honored for Excellence

Many receive awards at the annual Faculty Honors Convocation.

Written by Megan Shudde

Dozens of faculty members received awards for their quality teaching and research during the annual Faculty Honors Convocation.

The President’s Academic Achievement Awards go to faculty members who have demonstrated distinction in teaching, research and service.

President’s Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Thayne Montague, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Bennett Neiman, College of Architecture
  • Sean Cunningham, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mark Gring, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Nancy McIntyre, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Roman Taraban, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Claudia Cogliser, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Margaret Price, College of Education
  • Andrew Jackson, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Mitzi Lauderdale, College of Human Sciences
  • Vaughn James, School of Law
  • Ann Rodriguez, College of Media and Communication
  • Lisa Garner Santa, College of Visual and Performing Arts

President’s Academic Achievement Awards

  • Steven Richards, of Arts and Sciences
  • Genevieve Durham DeCesaro, College of Visual and Performing Arts

President’s Book Awards

  • Mary Jane Hurst, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Barbara Hahn, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Genaro Pérez, College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Robert Cox, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Robert Gonzalez, College of Architecture
  • Christopher Witmore, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Brett Myers, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Fanni Coward, College of Education
  • Micah Green, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Jamie Cooper, College of Human Sciences
  • DeLeith Gossett, School of Law
  • Liz Gardner, College of Media and Communication
  • Mei-Fang Lin, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines)

  • Bill Poirier, College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Genaro Pérez, College of Arts and Science

Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • Noureddine Abidi, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Chris Taylor, College of Architecture
  • William Gardner, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Devender Banda, College of Education
  • Michelle Pantoya, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Shu Wang, College of Human Sciences
  • Gerry Beyer, School of Law
  • Glenn Cummins, College of Media and Communication
  • Rick Dingus, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

Vivien Allen                     Norman Hopper               Allen McInnes
John Blair                        Walter Huffman               Mary Runnels
Walter Borst                    Fred Kemp                         Douglas Simpson
Peder Christiansen         Constance Kuriyama       Yung-mei Tsai
William Dukes                 Colleen Leary                    Harold Dean Victory
Dennis Fehr                     Meredith McClain            Donald Walker

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designations for 2012-2013

    • Thomas Knight, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
    • Hongxing Jiang, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

Linda Allen                         Susan Hendrick           Markus Miller
Robert Baker                      Shelby Hunt                 Sunanda Mitra
Loretta Bradley                 Eileen Johnson            W. David Nes
William Casto                    Kenneth Ketner           Janet Pérez
Sankar Chatterjee             David Knaff                  Frits Ruymgaart
Bruce Clarke                       Magne Kristiansen     Sindee Simon
William Conover               Allan Kuethe                Henry Shine
Stefan Estreicher              David Larmour            Victoria Sutton
Hafid Gafaiti                      Clyde Martin                James Watkins
Michael Galyean               Greg McKenna             Peter Westfall
Clyde Hendrick                 Kishor Mehta               William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award

      • Brandon Shuler, Doctoral student in English
      • Changzhan Gu, Doctoral student in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Department, Criminal Clinical Program

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Lee Cohan, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Donna Davis, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Dorothy Durband, College of Human Sciences

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Research Award

  • Noureddine Abidi, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Qing Cao, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Russell James, College of Human Sciences
  • James Yang, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

      • Brian Shannon, Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award
      • Alan Barenberg, Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
      • Patrick Metze, Spencer A. Wells Faculty Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

        • Alan Barenberg, College of Arts and Sciences
        • Sara Guengerich, College of Arts and Sciences
Related

Texas Tech Names Distinguished Engineers

Architecture Alumnus Elevated to College of Fellows

Professors Honored for 45 Years of Service

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply