TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Texas Tech to Host December Commencement Ceremonies

More than 2,600 students will graduate in five different ceremonies.

Written by Callie Jones

Texas Tech will host five commencement exercises this weekend to officially wrap up the fall semester.

Texas Tech will host five commencement exercises this weekend to officially wrap up the fall semester.

More than 2,600 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (Dec. 14-15) during five Texas Tech University ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for the College of Arts and Sciences begin at 3 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School will follow with its ceremony at 7 p.m.

On Saturday, the College of Media & Communication, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, College of Visual & Performing Arts, Rawls College of Business and Honors College will begin their ceremony at 9 a.m. The Whitacre College of Engineering, College of Education, College of Architecture, College of Human Sciences and University Programs will begin commencement exercises at 1:30 p.m. The School of Law will hold its hooding ceremony at 5 p.m.

All ceremonies will take place at the United Spirit Arena at 18th Street and Indiana Avenue, with the exception of the School of Law, which will take place in the Lanier Auditorium at the law school, 1802 Hartford Ave.

United States Secretary of Navy Ray Mabus will speak at Friday’s ceremonies. Texas Tech Chancellor Kent Hance will speak at Saturday’s undergraduate ceremonies. Mary Alice McLarty, president of the American Association for Justice and Texas Tech School of Law alumna, will speak at the School of Law Hooding Ceremony.

Ceremonies can be viewed online at www.commencement.ttu.edu/livestream.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Holly Marie Harrison, an agricultural communications major from Texico, N.M.
  • College of Architecture: Justin Kyle Bell, an architecture major from Austin
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Valerie Samantha Brooker, a  biology major from Montreal, Canada
  • Rawls College of Business: Alexander Thomas Fabry, a finance major from Austin
  • College of Education: Erin Elizabeth Wright, a multidisciplinary studies major from Katy
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Ryan Michael Brown, an electrical engineering major from Grand Prairie
  • Graduate School: Wendee Christine Langdon, an animal sciences doctoral student from San Antonio
  • Honors College: Caitlin M. Mongrain, a classics major from Guthrie; Kelly D. Butler, a music major from Georgetown; and Austin Miles Felding, a mechanical engineering major from Austin
  • College of Human Sciences: Olivia Diane Segulja, an early childhood major from Midland
  • College of Media & Communication: Kelsey Whitlock, an advertising major from Mount Vernon
  • University Programs: Melinda Stuart, a university studies major from Lubbock
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Amy Elizabeth Jenkins, a music major from Houston

The highest ranking December graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Holly Marie Harrison, an agricultural communications major from Texico, N.M.
  • College of Architecture: Justin Kyle Bell, an architecture major from Austin
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Destiny Naomi Berzrutczyk, an English major from Missouri Valley, Iowa; Cassandra Irene Coronado, a sociology major from Kerrville; Derek Scott Crider, an exercise and sport sciences major from Garland; Mamie Gao, a biology major from Vancouver, Canada; Ashlee Kay Hemphill, an exercise and sports sciences major from Amarillo; Mackenzie Leigh Hughes, a psychology major from Corpus Christi; Caitlin Monroe Mongrain, a classics major from Guthrie; Christina Posadas, a psychology major from Sundown; and Whitley McCall Yi, a microbiology major from Lubbock
  • Rawls College of Business: Kristen Julie Hudspeth, an accounting major from Carrollton; Jennifer Nicole Regan, an accounting major from Garland; Alexander Thomas Fabry, a finance major from Austin; and Stephen Gean McAdams, a management information systems major from Webb City, Mo.
  • College of Education: Erin Elizabeth Wright, a multidisciplinary studies major from Katy
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Ryan Michael Brown, an electrical engineering major from Grand Prairie; Tiago Barbieri Couto Jabur, an industrial engineering major from Porto Alegre, Brazil; Dakota Le McDonald, a civil engineering major from Amarillo; and Earnest O’Neil Tarrell, a civil engineering major from Odessa
  • Honors College:Christine Marie Upton, an environment and humanities major from Lubbock
  • College of Human Sciences: Dawn Marie Abbot, a human development and family studies major from Whitehouse; Meagan Lee Blair, a human development and family studies major from Pharr; Rachel Rene Burden, an early childhood major from Lubbock; Sara Elizabeth Moffett, an early childhood major from Houston; Kaitlyn Michelle Pinkerton, an early childhood major from Midland and Olivia Diane Segulja, an early childhood major from Midland
  • College of Media & Communication: Kelsey Whitlock, an advertising major from Mount Vernon
  • University Programs: Melinda Stuart, a university studies major from Lubbock
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Amy Elizabeth Jenkins, a music major from Houston

Additional Information

Receptions for each college will be held immediately following the ceremonies. Receptions will be located as follows:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: atrium area, Animal Science Building
  • College of Architecture: Student Gallery ground level, College of Architecture
  • College of Arts & Sciences: foyer area in front of room 104, Holden Hall
  • Rawls College of Business: McCoy Atrium, Rawls College of Business
  • College of Education:Second-floor foyer, Education Building
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Livermore Center
  • College of Human Sciences: El Centro, Human Sciences Building
  • College of Media & Communication: third-floor student lounge
  • University Programs: Matador Room, Student Union Building
  • Wind Energy:University College Building
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Foyer, Maedgen Theatre

Jones AT&T stadium will be open for graduates to take photos with family members and friends Friday from 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m. Graduates may enter through the top of home tunnel on the southwest side by Gate 1. Graduates and their visitors will be able to park in the C1 lot west of the stadium.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply