TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Commencement to Include More Than 1,300 Graduates

The two summer ceremonies will take place Saturday (Aug. 11) at the United Spirit Arena.

Written by Callie Jones

Both ceremonies can be viewed online here.

Both ceremonies can be viewed online here.

More than 1,300 students will graduate Saturday (Aug. 11) during two Texas Tech University ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for the Graduate School, the College of Human Sciences, the Whitacre College of Engineering, the Rawls College of Business, the College of Visual and Performing Arts and the University College begin at 9 a.m. Saturday.

The Graduate School and Colleges of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Architecture, Education, Mass Communications and Arts & Sciences hold their ceremony at 1:30 p.m.

Jim Angle, chief national correspondent for FOX News Channel, will speak at both commencement ceremonies. Angle joined FOX News Channel in 1996 and was named to his current position in January 2012.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: William Clay Burson, an animal science major from Abilene
  • College of Architecture: John Paul Barrandey, an architecture major from Midland
  • College of Arts and Sciences: Richard Alan Lewis, a political science major from Cuero
  • College of Education: Valentina Arizola Salinas, a multidisciplinary studies major from Fredericksburg
  • College of Human Sciences: Michelle Lucille Ortiz, a human development and family studies major from Round Rock
  • College of Mass Communications: Samuel Alexander Moore, an advertising major from Stephenville
  • College of Visual and Performing Arts: Natanya Chantelle Ridley, a music major from Ransom Canyon
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Jake Andrew Casey-Snyder, an electrical engineering major from Cleburne
  • Rawls College of Business: Kyle Andrew Rose, a finance major from Celina
  • Graduate School: Matthew Dean Brown, a marriage and family therapy doctoral candidate from Lacey, Wash. and Rosa Herlinda Gallegos, a higher education doctoral candidate from Brownsville
  • Honors College: Taylor D. Sandy, an apparel design and manufacturing major from Roswell, N.M. and Marylyn L. Mathew, a cellular molecular biology major from Dallas
  • University College: Lana Argomaniz, a university studies major from Richardsor

The highest ranking August graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: William Clay Burson, an animal science major from Abilene
  • College of Architecture: John Paul Barrandey, an architecture major from Midland
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Rebecaa Ann Lelko, a mathematics major from Chardon, Ohio; and Pearl Puiimun Chan, a biology major from San Antonio
  • College of Education: Valentina Arizola Salinas, a multidisciplinary studies major from Fredricksburg
  • College of Human Sciences: Katherine Victoria Gibbs, an apparel design and manufacturing major from Lubbock
  • College of Mass Communications:Samuel Alexander Moore, an advertising major from Stephenville
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts:Natanya Chantelle Ridley, a music major from Ransom Canyon
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: Jake Andrew Casey-Snyder, an electrical engineering major from Cleburne
  • Rawls College of Business: Andrew David Allbritton, a marketing major from Plano
  • University College: David Grizzle, a general studies major from Amarillo

Additional Information

Ceremonies can be viewed online at www.commencement.ttu.edu/livestream.

For more about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply