TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Faculty Honored for Excellence in Teaching and Research

The annual Faculty Honors Convocation recognizes the very best in academic teaching, research and service.

Written by Rikki Carter

New faculty awards also were given by the Texas Tech Alumni Association.

New faculty awards also were given by the Texas Tech Alumni Association.

Dozens of faculty members received awards for their quality teaching and research during the annual Faculty Honors Convocation.

The President’s Academic Achievement Awards go to faculty members who have demonstrated distinction in teaching, research and service.

President’s Excellence in Teaching Awards:

  • David Doerfert, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Clifton Ellis, College of Architecture
  • Lars Christensen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Erin Hardin, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mayukh Dass, Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Robin Lock, College of Education
  • Ranadip Pal, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Elizabeth Trejos-Castillo, College of Human Sciences
  • Jarod Gonzalez, School of Law
  • Robert Wernsman, College of Mass Communications
  • William Gelber, College of Visual and Performing Arts

President’s Academic Achievement Awards:

  • Lee Cohen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aretha Marbley, College of Education
  • Jennifer Bard, School of Law

President’s Book Awards:

  • Sean Cunningham, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kanika Batra, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cristina Garcia, College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards:

  • David Rogowski, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Maria-Rita Perbellini, College of Architecture
  • Laura Calkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • William Buslepp, Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Changzhi Li, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Kelly Phelan, College of Human Sciences
  • Josh Grimm, College of Mass Communications
  • Ali Duffy, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines):

  • Eric Hequet, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines):

  • Patricia DeLucia, College of Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Researcher Awards:

  • Maria-Rita Perbellini, College of Architecture
  • Guigen Li, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Aretha Marbley, College of Education
  • Jason Whiting, College of Human Sciences
  • Victoria Sutton, School of Law
  • Shannon Bichard, College of Mass Communications
  • Susan Brumfield, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emeritus Faculty Certificates:

Carlton Britton                                      Shelley Harp                                    Rosslyn Smith
Bryce Conrad                                       Marilyn Phelan                                 Thomas Steinmeier
Sue Couch                                           Ron Pigott                                         Harlan Thorvilson
Zane Curry                                           Ronald Rainger                                Elizabeth Watts
Mary Alice McCreary Denham             Ralph Ramsey                                  David Williams
Joe King
Joann Shroyer

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award:

  • Lauri Anderson, Doctoral student in English

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors:

Linda Allen                                              Clyde Hendrick                                  Sunanda Mitra
Vivien Allen                                             Susan Hendrick                                 Markus Miller
Robert Baker                                           Shelby Hunt                                       W. David Nes
Loretta Bradley                                        Eileen Johnson                                 Janet Pérez
William Casto                                           Kenneth Ketner                                Frits Ruymgaart
Sankar Chatterjee                                   David Knaff                                       Sindee Simon
Bruce Clarke                                           Magne Kristiansen                            Henry Shine
William Conover                                      Allan Kuethe                                     Victoria Sutton
Stefan Estreicher                                    David Larmour                                  James Watkins
Hafid Gafaiti                                            Clyde Martin                                      Peter Westfall
Michael Galyean                                     Greg McKenna                                  William Westney
Kishor Mehta

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award:

  • Department, Communication Studies

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Teaching Award:

  • Janice Killian, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Research Award:

  • Dimitri Pappas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Stacy Carter, College of Education
  • Brandon Weeks, Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Christie Blizard, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards:

  • William Gustafson, Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award
  • Ryan Rathmann, Hemphill Wells New Professor’s Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Scott Burris, Spencer A. Wells Faculty Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants:

  • Cordelia Barrera, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Karlos Hill, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Brett Houk, College of Arts and Sciences
FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply