TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Texas Tech Hosts Winter Commencement Ceremonies

More than 2,380 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (Dec. 16 and 17) during four ceremonies.

Written by John Davis

View the ceremonies live.

To view the ceremonies live, click here.

More than 2,380 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (Dec. 16 and 17) during four Texas Tech ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

At Friday’s ceremonies, Texas Tech alumnus and Houston trial lawyer Mark Lanier will speak. Lanier was named one of the last decade’s most influential lawyers by The National Law Journal.

Edward E. Whitacre Jr., former chairman and CEO of General Motors and chairman emeritus of AT&T Inc., will serve as commencement speaker for Saturday’s ceremonies.

A ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences will take place at 3 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

Commencement exercises for the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering and the Colleges of Education, Architecture, Human Sciences and Visual & Performing Arts begin at 9 a.m. Saturday.

The Colleges of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Mass Communications, Honors College, University College and the Rawls College of Business hold their ceremony at 1:30 p.m.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Saturday in the Allen Theatre at the Student Union Building. Dean Emeritus Walt Huffman will speak.

Ceremonies can be viewed online at www.commencement.ttu.edu/livestream.

Honored Students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Brent Cole Brown, an agricultural and applied economics major from Turkey, and Emily Marie Wolter, a food science major from Kingwood
  • College of Architecture: Jesse Nathaniel Bernard, an architecture major from Loveland, Colo.
  • College of Arts and Sciences: Zhaunn Mikhail Sly, a chemistry major from Springfield, Mo.
  • College of Education: Whitney Rebecca White, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock
  • College of Human Sciences: Candace Renae Cofer, a restaurant, hotel and institutional management major from Amarillo
  • College of Mass Communications: Amy Marie Ashby, a public relations major from Lubbock
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Jordan Kyle Hussman, a music major with teacher certification from Aledo
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: David Thayne Harrison, a mechanical engineering major from Amarillo
  • Rawls College of Business: Sarah Brianna Seidel, a marketing and management major from Los Alamos, N.M.
  • Graduate School: Oscar Solis, a personal financial planning doctoral candidate from Slaton
  • Honors College: Heather J. Gunn, a psychology major from San Antonio, Natalie Gowler, an early childhood education major from Lubbock, and Sierra Stull, an honors, arts and letters major from Lubbock
  • University College: Jacob Mansour Karam, a university studies major from Friendswood

The highest ranking December graduates for each college Include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: Brent Cole Brown, an agricultural and applied economics major from Turkey, and Emily Marie Wolter, a food science major from Kingwood
  • College of Architecture: Jesse Nathaniel Bernard, an architecture major from Loveland, Colo.
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Loralyn Mary George, an exercise and sport sciences major from Arlington; Heather Joanne Gunn, a psychology major from San Antonio; Brenda Olivia Majia, a Spanish major from Houston; Amy Renee Multer, a mathematics major from Garden City; and Levi Don Walls, an exercise and sport science major from Early
  • College of Education: Kimberly Arlene Baiza, a multidisciplinary studies major from Junction; Mary Christine Shelton Burbey, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lampasas; Pamela D. Dillard, a multidisciplinary studies major from Marble Falls; Wendi M. Weitman, a multidisciplinary studies major from Wolfforth; and Whitney Rebecca White, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock
  • College of Human Sciences: Candace Renae Cofer, a restaurant, hotel and institutional management major from Amarillo; Kimberly Allegra Richardson, an early childhood major from Early; and Ashley Marie Speciale, a human development and family studies major from Plano
  • College of Mass Communications: Amy Marie Ashby, a public relations major from Lubbock
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Jordan Kyle Hussman, a music major with teacher certification from Aledo
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: David Thayne Harrison, a mechanical engineering major from Amarillo
  • Rawls College of Business: Emily Katherine Busick, an accounting major from Katy; Bethany Lynn Carle, an accounting major from Fort Worth; Kristi Bess Clanton, an energy commerce major from Lubbock; Shannon Marie Daly, an accounting major from Granbury; Yuan Yuan MacLeod, an accounting major from Nanning, China; Hal Roberts Ray, a marketing major from Aledo; Sarah Brianna Seidel, a marketing and management major from Los Alamos, N.M.; and Clayton Reid Skeen, a finance major from Early
  • Honors College: Heather J. Gunn, a psychology Major from San Antonio, Natalie Gowler, an early childhood education major from Lubbock, and Sierra Stull, an honors, arts and letters major from Lubbock
  • University College: Renessa Leigh Gerhardt, a university studies major from Lubbock; and Rebecca Marie Hernandez, a university studies in honors studies major from Lubbock

Receptions

For more about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/.

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply