Texas Tech News
TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today Texas Tech News

Texas Tech University Announces Spring Commencement, Reception Locations

Record number of students will graduate during five ceremonies.

Written by Cory Chandler

A record 3,281 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (May 14-15) during five Texas Tech University ceremonies held at the United Spirit Arena.

Commencement exercises for the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering and the Colleges of Education, Architecture, Human Sciences and Visual & Performing Arts as well as students receiving university studies degrees begin at 4 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

The Colleges of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Mass Communications, Honors College, University College and the Jerry S. Rawls College of Business host exercises beginning at 9 a.m. Saturday. A ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences follows at 1:30 p.m.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers: Clayton James Cobb, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M., and Mackenzie Michelle Gregory, an agricultural communications major from Klondike, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Richard Greyson Geer, an architecture major from Lubbock, College of Architecture; Laura Zak, an English major from Lubbock, College of Arts and Sciences; Ashlie Ann Everett, a multidisciplinary studies major from San Diego, Texas, College of Education; Brooke Elizabeth Balch, a dual human development and family studies and nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Clovis, N.M., and Micah Lexie Myers, and nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Henrietta, College of Human Sciences; Megan Gayle Yeary, a public relations major from Fair Oaks Ranch, College of Mass Communications; Benjamin Elliott Hackett, a music composition major from San Antonio, College of Visual and Performing Arts; Jared James Casey, an electrical engineering and computer science major from Lubbock, Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering; Miles Sameer Raizada, a general business major from Houston, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business; Bryan Mack Hughes, a doctoral electrical engineering candidate from Denton, Graduate School; Samantha Myatt, a chemical engineering major from Clarendon, Laura Johnson, an accounting major from Normangee and Brian Horton, a French, political science and geography triple major from San Angelo, Honors College; Dawn Marie Vincent, a bachelor of general studies major from Horseshoe Bay, University College.

The highest ranking May graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Clayton James Cobb, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M., and Mackenzie Michelle Gregory, an agricultural communications major from Klondike
  • College of Arts and Sciences: Amy Suzanne Arthur, a mathematics major from Garland;  Randy James Atkins, a biochemistry major from Lubbock; Juliet Yassamin Azarani, a political science major from Lake Dallas; Kathrine Lynn Barnes, an anthropology and psychology major from Houston; William Joseph Benda, a psychology major from Arlington; Chelsea Michelle Bradford, an exercise and sports sciences major from Frisco; Nicole Juliette Greak, a psychology major from Lubbock; Phillip Morgan Gulley, a political science major from Bremond; Katie Elise Johnson, a social work major from Denver City; Aliaksei Khadzkou, a biochemistry major from Vitebsk, Belarus; Stephanie Jean Larsen, a psychology major from Amarillo; Chad Aaron Lavender, an economics major from Dayton; Brittany Hayden Pratt, an anthropology and social work major from Harlingen; Coby Rex Robins, a biology major from Andrews; Kelly Dawn Slack, an English major from Lubbock; Jimmy LaDon Stickles, a biology major from Forney; Jessica Louise Strahan, a history major from McMinnville, Ore.; Stephen Jeremy Torrence, a philosophy major from Georgetown; Bryant Davis Unruh, a biochemistry major from Odessa
  • College of Education: Ashlie Ann Everett, a multidisciplinary studies major from San Diego, Texas; Kara Ashley Burrus, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock; Kristy Michelle Greebon, a multidisciplinary studies major from Sundown; Crystal Marie Gutierrez, a multidisciplinary studies major from Tahoka; Haleigh Jon Howe, a multidisciplinary studies major from Levelland; Jacqueline Lynn Mitchell, a multidisciplinary studies major from Crosbyton; Kaycia Louise Mitchell, a multidisciplinary studies major from White Deer; Courtney Lynn Nelson, a multidisciplinary studies major from Amarillo; Alexa Allen Watson, a multidisciplinary studies major from Amarillo; Quinci Nicole Willoughby, a multidisciplinary studies major from Sudan
  • College of Human Sciences: Brooke Elizabeth Balch, a dual major human development and family studies and nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Clovis, N.M.; Micah Lexie Myers, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Henrietta; KaraLyn Diane Carmony, a human development and family studies major from Slaton; Lauren Alyssa Foster, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Lubbock; Rose Ann Schirato, a human development and family studies from Argyle; Amber Nicole Abbey, an early childhood major from Frisco; Julie Elaine Heath, a restaurant, hotel, and institutional management major from Cotton Center
  • College of Mass Communications: Megan Gayle Yeary, a public relations major from Fair Oaks Ranch
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Tessa Corinne Short, a visual studies major from Portland, Ore.
  • Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering: Brice D. Campbell, a civil engineering major from Big Lake; William Sean Trotter, a chemical engineering major from Odessa; Jared J. Casey, an electrical engineering and computer science major from Lubbock; Adam K. Fidel, a computer science major from Frisco; Shelby Lynn Lacouture, an electrical engineering major from Lubbock; Thomas John Eitzen, a mechanical engineering major from Amarillo; Amber Marie Lubbers, a mechanical engineering major from Midland
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business: Amanda Flores Burroughs, an accounting major from Austin; Kristie Michelle Fisher, an accounting major from Midland; John Steven Reedy, an accounting major from Lubbock; Colleen Katherine Gartner, a general business major from The Woodlands; Chad Aaron Lavender, a general business and business economics major from Dayton; Miles Sameer Raizada, a general business major from Houston; Christopher Adam Potes, an international business major from Midland; Elisabeth A. Bardo, a dual marketing and management major from Colleyville
  • University College: Dawn Marie Vincent, a bachelor of general studies major from Horseshoe Bay, University College

Receptions

Receptions for the colleges follow their respective ceremonies. Reception locations are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in the atrium of the Animal and Food Sciences Building
  • College of Architecture in the Student Gallery (room 101 in the Architecture Building)
  • College of Arts and Sciences in the foyer area of room 104 in Holden Hall
  • College of Education: no reception – diplomas will be distributed following the ceremony in the Practice Court of the United Spirit Arena
  • Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering in the Engineering Center Courtyard
  • College of Human Sciences in the El Centro room of the Human Sciences Building
  • College of Mass Communications in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts in the Hemmle Hall foyer
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business in the Rotunda of the Business Administration Building

School of Law in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion; University College in room 103 of the Outreach and Distance Education Building

For more about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare