TTU Home Communications & Marketing Home Texas Tech Today

Students to Be Honored During Spring Commencement

A record 3,281 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (May 14-15) during five Texas Tech ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

Written by Cory Chandler

students at Texas Tech graduation

Students eagerly await the receipt of their diplomas during Texas Tech University’s graduation ceremony.

A record 3,281 students will graduate Friday and Saturday (May 14-15) during five Texas Tech ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

For more information on ceremonies, receptions, speakers, maps and parking visit the Commencement Web site.

Watch the ceremonies live here.

Ceremonies

Commencement exercises for the Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering and the Colleges of Education, Architecture, Human Sciences and Visual & Performing Arts as well as students receiving university studies degrees begin at 4 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

The Colleges of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Mass Communications, Honors College, University College and the Jerry S. Rawls College of Business host exercises beginning at 9 a.m. Saturday. A ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences follows at 1:30 p.m.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Speakers

Royal Furgeson, senior U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Texas, will speak at four of the ceremonies.

Texas lawyer W. Mark Lanier will speak at 6 p.m. May 15 at the School of Law Hooding Ceremony.

Royal Fergeson
Furgeson was appointed senior U.S. district judge for the Northern District of Texas in December 2008.

He is a 1964 Texas Tech graduate with a bachelor of English degree, and a 1967 graduate of the University of Texas School of Law. While at Texas Tech, Furgeson lettered on the men’s basketball team and served as student body president. In 2007, he was named as a Distinguished Alumni by the Texas Tech Alumni Association and named as a West Texas Legal Legend by the Texas Tech School of Law in 2008.

He is a former shareholder of the law firm of Kemp, Smith, Duncan & Hammond, and a former U.S. District Judge in the El Paso, Midland and San Antonio Divisions. In 2009, Furgeson received the Standing Ovation Award from the State Bar of Texas CLE.

W. Mark Lanier
Lanier earned his law degree from the Texas Tech School of Law in 1984 and founded The Lanier Law Firm in 1990. Since then, Lanier has earned widespread recognition as one of the top trial lawyers in the United States. His work is supported by firm offices in Houston, New York, Los Angeles and Palo Alto, Calif.

TheNational Law Journal named Lanier one of nation’s Top 10 Trial Attorneys in 1998 and 2006, the same year the publication named him as one of the 100 Most Influential Lawyers in America. In 2010, The National Law Journal named Lanier as one of the most Influential Attorneys of the Decade. He has earned similar honors from other publications, including The American Lawyer and Texas Monthly.

In a statewide attorney survey published in Texas Monthly magazine, Lanier has earned selection to the Texas Super Lawyers list in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009. In 2002, Texas Lawyer named Lanier as one of the Top 5 “Go To” personal injury plaintiff attorneys in Texas. The same publication named Lanier as its 2005 “Impact Player of the Year” and later recognized him as the Top Personal Injury Lawyer in Texas in 2007.

Banner Bearers

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Clayton James Cobb, a animal science major from Estancia, N.M.,
  • Mackenzie Michelle Gregory, an agricultural communications major from Klondike

College of Architecture

  • Richard Greyson Geer, an architecture major from Lubbock

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Laura Zak, an English major from Lubbock

College of Education

  • Ashlie Ann Everett, a multidisciplinary studies major from San Diego, Texas

College of Human Sciences

  • Brooke Elizabeth Balch, a dual human development and family studies and nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Clovis, N.M.
  • Micah Lexie Myers, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Henrietta

College of Mass Communications

  • Megan Gayle Yeary, a public relations major from Fair Oaks Ranch

College of Visual and Performing Arts

  • Benjamin Elliott Hackett, a music composition major from San Antonio

Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering

  • Jared James Casey, an electrical engineering and computer science major from Lubbock

Jerry S. Rawls College of Business

  • Miles Sameer Raizada, a general business major from Houston

Graduate School

  • Bryan Mack Hughes, a doctoral electrical engineering candidate from Denton

Honors College

  • Samantha Myatt, a chemical engineering major from Clarendon
  • Laura Johnson, an accounting major from Normangee
  • Brian Horton, a French, political science and geography triple major from San Angelo

University College

  • Dawn Marie Vincent, a bachelor of general studies major from Horseshoe Bay

Highest Ranking Students

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Clayton James Cobb, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M.
  • Mackenzie Michelle Gregory, an agricultural communications major from Klondike

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Amy Suzanne Arthur, a mathematics major from Garland
  • Randy James Atkins, a biochemistry major from Lubbock
  • Juliet Yassamin Azarani, a political science major from Lake Dallas
  • Kathrine Lynn Barnes, an anthropology and psychology major from Houston
  • William Joseph Benda, a psychology major from Arlington
  • Chelsea Michelle Bradford, an exercise and sports sciences major from Frisco
  • Nicole Juliette Greak, a psychology major from Lubbock
  • Phillip Morgan Gulley, a political science major from Bremond
  • Katie Elise Johnson, a social work major from Denver City
  • Aliaksei Khadzkou, a biochemistry major from Vitebsk, Belarus
  • Stephanie Jean Larsen, a psychology major from Amarillo
  • Chad Aaron Lavender, an economics major from Dayton
  • Brittany Hayden Pratt, an anthropology and social work major from Harlingen
  • Coby Rex Robins, a biology major from Andrews
  • Kelly Dawn Slack, an English major from Lubbock
  • Jimmy LaDon Stickles, a biology major from Forney
  • Jessica Louise Strahan, a history major from McMinnville, Ore.
  • Stephen Jeremy Torrence, a philosophy major from Georgetown
  • Bryant Davis Unruh, a biochemistry major from Odessa

College of Education

  • Ashlie Ann Everett, a multidisciplinary studies major from San Diego, Texas
  • Kara Ashley Burrus, a multidisciplinary studies major from Lubbock
  • Kristy Michelle Greebon, a multidisciplinary studies major from Sundown
  • Crystal Marie Gutierrez, a multidisciplinary studies major from Tahoka
  • Haleigh Jon Howe, a multidisciplinary studies major from Levelland
  • Jacqueline Lynn Mitchell, a multidisciplinary studies major from Crosbyton
  • Kaycia Louise Mitchell, a multidisciplinary studies major from White Deer
  • Courtney Lynn Nelson, a multidisciplinary studies major from Amarillo
  • Alexa Allen Watson, a multidisciplinary studies major from Amarillo
  • Quinci Nicole Willoughby, a multidisciplinary studies major from Sudan

College of Human Sciences

  • Brooke Elizabeth Balch, a dual major human development and family studies and nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Clovis, N.M.
  • Micah Lexie Myers, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Henrietta
  • KaraLyn Diane Carmony, a human development and family studies major from Slaton
  • Lauren Alyssa Foster, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Lubbock
  • Rose Ann Schirato, a human development and family studies from Argyle
  • Amber Nicole Abbey, an early childhood major from Frisco
  • Julie Elaine Heath, a restaurant, hotel, and institutional management major from Cotton Center

College of Mass Communications

  • Megan Gayle Yeary, a public relations major from Fair Oaks Ranch

College of Visual & Performing Arts

  • Tessa Corinne Short, a visual studies major from Portland, Ore.

Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering

  • Brice D. Campbell, a civil engineering major from Big Lake
  • William Sean Trotter, a chemical engineering major from Odessa
  • Jared J. Casey, an electrical engineering and computer science major from Lubbock
  • Adam K. Fidel, a computer science major from Frisco
  • Shelby Lynn Lacouture, an electrical engineering major from Lubbock
  • Thomas John Eitzen, a mechanical engineering major from Amarillo
  • Amber Marie Lubbers, a mechanical engineering major from Midland

Jerry S. Rawls College of Business

  • Amanda Flores Burroughs, an accounting major from Austin
  • Kristie Michelle Fisher, an accounting major from Midland
  • John Steven Reedy, an accounting major from Lubbock
  • Colleen Katherine Gartner, a general business major from The Woodlands
  • Chad Aaron Lavender, a general business and business economics major from Dayton
  • Miles Sameer Raizada, a general business major from Houston
  • Christopher Adam Potes, an international business major from Midland
  • Elisabeth A. Bardo, a dual marketing and management major from Colleyville

University College

  • Dawn Marie Vincent, a bachelor of general studies major from Horseshoe Bay

Receptions

Receptions for the colleges follow their respective ceremonies. Reception locations are:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in the atrium of the Animal and Food Sciences Building
  • College of Architecture in the Student Gallery (room 101 in the Architecture Building)
  • College of Arts and Sciences in the foyer area of room 104 in Holden Hall
  • College of Education will not have a reception – diplomas will be distributed following the ceremony in the Practice Court of the United Spirit Arena
  • Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering in the Engineering Center Courtyard
  • College of Human Sciences in the El Centro room of the Human Sciences Building
  • College of Mass Communications in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts in the Hemmle Hall foyer
  • Jerry S. Rawls College of Business in the Rotunda of the Business Administration Building
  • School of Law in the Frazier Alumni Pavilion
  • University College in room 103 of the Outreach and Distance Education Building
FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle GmailTumblrGoogle+RedditShare


Leave a Reply